Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ofcom →
The scope of the procurement is for a data modelling tool, to improve data management practices, particularly visibility and sharing of models in a common repository, supporting both data lake medallion architecture and clear updates and releases.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05644b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042219-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 07:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042219-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042219-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T08:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05644b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155346",
"name": "Quest Software International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05644b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the procurement is for a data modelling tool, to improve data management practices, particularly visibility and sharing of models in a common repository, supporting both data lake medallion architecture and clear updates and releases.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155346",
"name": "Quest Software International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Mahon",
"postalCode": "T12 HD21",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "City Gate Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infomail.Ireland@quest.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 155446
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for 4xx one year extensions for a maximum term of 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042219-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042219-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T08:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042219-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T08:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05644b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155346",
"name": "Quest Software International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05644b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the procurement is for a data modelling tool, to improve data management practices, particularly visibility and sharing of models in a common repository, supporting both data lake medallion architecture and clear updates and releases.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155346",
"name": "Quest Software International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Mahon",
"postalCode": "T12 HD21",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "City Gate Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infomail.Ireland@quest.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 155446
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for 4xx one year extensions for a maximum term of 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042219-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042219-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T08:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}