← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Data Governance (Environment Provisioning) Software

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,100,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the provision of Data Access Governance Software includes licensing, support and associated services. Please note this will be procured via Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework under PCR 2015.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Jan 2026 to 30 Jan 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)360Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ef3
Latest release ID039774-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 06:55:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planning039774-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T07:55:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England, Leeds"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W161211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Governance (Environment Provisioning) Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2520000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of Data Access Governance Software includes licensing, support and associated services. Please note this will be procured via Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework under PCR 2015.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England, Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039774-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039774-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T07:55:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039774-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T07:55:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England, Leeds"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W161211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Governance (Environment Provisioning) Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2520000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of Data Access Governance Software includes licensing, support and associated services. Please note this will be procured via Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework under PCR 2015.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England, Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039774-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039774-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T07:55:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}