← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Engineering Services

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of consultancy resource.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data analysis services 72316000Data management services 72322000Software consultancy services 72266000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of consultants to carry out data engineering consultancy services, specifically consultancy services relating to; data analysis, data governance, data engineering, data architecture, data science, business analytics, and system integration.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data analysis services, Data management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14) so no prior publication was required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data Engineering Services

Statusactive
Value£384,290

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fbd5
Latest release ID012467-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 02 2025 10:32:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2025award, contract012467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T11:32:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012467-2025-GEL-TECH-530-22-1",
      "title": "Data Engineering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10035195",
          "name": "Kubrick Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-TECH-530-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of consultants to carry out data engineering consultancy services, specifically consultancy services relating to; data analysis, data governance, data engineering, data architecture, data science, business analytics, and system integration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of consultancy resource.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14) so no prior publication was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kara Burnett",
        "email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10035195",
      "name": "Kubrick Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senator House, 85 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10035195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kubrick Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012467-2025-GEL-TECH-530-22-1",
      "title": "Data Engineering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012467-2025-GEL-TECH-530-22-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012467-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T11:32:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012467-2025-GEL-TECH-530-22-1",
      "title": "Data Engineering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10035195",
          "name": "Kubrick Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-TECH-530-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of consultants to carry out data engineering consultancy services, specifically consultancy services relating to; data analysis, data governance, data engineering, data architecture, data science, business analytics, and system integration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of consultancy resource.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14) so no prior publication was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kara Burnett",
        "email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10035195",
      "name": "Kubrick Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senator House, 85 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10035195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kubrick Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012467-2025-GEL-TECH-530-22-1",
      "title": "Data Engineering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012467-2025-GEL-TECH-530-22-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}