← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data City licences

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Access to Data City database to enable users to research, monitor and be alerted to key insights within their field of interest - in this case the growth-driving sectors identified within the government's industrial strategy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data City Licences

Statusactive
Value£22,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ced6
Latest release ID068244-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 12:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026award, contract068244-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068244-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T13:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ced6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10958787",
          "name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-OEO-DCL-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data City licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access to Data City database to enable users to research, monitor and be alerted to key insights within their field of interest - in this case the growth-driving sectors identified within the government's industrial strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10958787",
      "name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Consort House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thedatacity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10958787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJP-2197-TXZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data City Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-19414",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19414",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted copy of the signed contract",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "068244-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068244-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T13:50:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068244-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068244-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T13:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ced6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10958787",
          "name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-OEO-DCL-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data City licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access to Data City database to enable users to research, monitor and be alerted to key insights within their field of interest - in this case the growth-driving sectors identified within the government's industrial strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10958787",
      "name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Consort House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thedatacity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10958787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJP-2197-TXZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data City Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-19414",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19414",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted copy of the signed contract",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "068244-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068244-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T13:50:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}