← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Circuit Line for 7WS

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Circuit Data leased line at 7WS

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internet service providers ISP 72411000

Lot details

Lot 1

Data Circuit Leased line for 7WS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet service providers ISP (72411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.3 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029933-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£25,596

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0679d7
Latest release ID029933-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 15:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029933-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T16:13:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029933-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179203",
          "name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data Circuit Leased line for 7WS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Circuit Line for 7WS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Circuit Data leased line at 7WS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
        "email": "surig@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179203",
      "name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BEAUFORT HOUSE                          15 ST BOTOLPH STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.colt.net",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02452736",
        "legalName": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168632",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029933-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25596,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029933-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029933-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T16:13:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029933-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179203",
          "name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data Circuit Leased line for 7WS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Circuit Line for 7WS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Circuit Data leased line at 7WS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
        "email": "surig@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179203",
      "name": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BEAUFORT HOUSE                          15 ST BOTOLPH STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.colt.net",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02452736",
        "legalName": "COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168632",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029933-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25596,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029933-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}