Lot 1
Data Centre Mantenance Services for the University's IT estate
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a new multi-year contract for data centre maintenance services, comprising planned, preventative maintenance and reactive activities. Please express interest and download the ITT for full details of this opportunity.
UKH23
Data Centre Mantenance Services for the University's IT estate
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 43 | 7.5 median · 27.3 average (16 of 43 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (20 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 693 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 693 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 693 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029d56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005605-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 19 2021 11:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2021 | tender | 005605-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005605-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-19T11:38:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Data Centre Mantenance Services for the University's IT estate",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Maintenance Services - 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a new multi-year contract for data centre maintenance services, comprising planned, preventative maintenance and reactive activities. Please express interest and download the ITT for full details of this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "j.pickering@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website. Upon completion of your tender response this must be uploaded with all the accompanying documentation that has been requested and submitted via the In-Tend e-tendering portal only.Please note: If you have already registered on the University of Hertfordshire e-tendering portal there is no need to re-register. Simply login using your existing details.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005605-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-19T11:38:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Data Centre Mantenance Services for the University's IT estate",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Maintenance Services - 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a new multi-year contract for data centre maintenance services, comprising planned, preventative maintenance and reactive activities. Please express interest and download the ITT for full details of this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "j.pickering@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website. Upon completion of your tender response this must be uploaded with all the accompanying documentation that has been requested and submitted via the In-Tend e-tendering portal only.Please note: If you have already registered on the University of Hertfordshire e-tendering portal there is no need to re-register. Simply login using your existing details.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}