← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Centre Maintenance

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Maintenance and repair of data network equipment 50312300

Lot details

Lot 1

Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of data network equipment (50312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11291 median · 2.3 average (12 of 29 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleClause 32 2b(iii) - where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018128-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046f49
Latest release ID018128-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 12 2024 09:04:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2024award, contract018128-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 275000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 275000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-12T10:04:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018128-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115906",
          "name": "STULZ Modular Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site, Cumbria CA20 IPG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Clause 32 2b(iii) - where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Barnes",
        "email": "andrew.y.barnes@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946784795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115906",
      "name": "STULZ Modular Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 30, Chancerygate Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stulz-modular.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07965004",
        "legalName": "STULZ Modular Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71230",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018128-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018128-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018128-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 275000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 275000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-12T10:04:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018128-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115906",
          "name": "STULZ Modular Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site, Cumbria CA20 IPG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Clause 32 2b(iii) - where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Barnes",
        "email": "andrew.y.barnes@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946784795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115906",
      "name": "STULZ Modular Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 30, Chancerygate Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stulz-modular.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07965004",
        "legalName": "STULZ Modular Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71230",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018128-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018128-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}