← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Maintenance and repair of computer equipment 50312000Maintenance and repair of data network equipment 50312300Maintenance of data network equipment 50312310

Lot details

Lot 1

Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Maintenance and repair of computer equipment, Maintenance and repair of data network equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11291 median · 2.3 average (12 of 29 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDecision supported by consequence of not having service provision in place given the criticality of the scope to the site. Stulz hold the associated warranties for all components and systems through its contract to design, manufacture, build, install and commission the data centre facility. Stulz are responsible for the provision of the operating and maintenance procedures of all components and systems.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data Centre Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£275,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03587c
Latest release ID021237-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 03 2022 11:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2022award, contract021237-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021237-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T12:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03587c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021237-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60554",
          "name": "Stulz Modular"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03587c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Decision supported by consequence of not having service provision in place given the criticality of the scope to the site. Stulz hold the associated warranties for all components and systems through its contract to design, manufacture, build, install and commission the data centre facility. Stulz are responsible for the provision of the operating and maintenance procedures of all components and systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thomas Barnes",
        "email": "Andrew.Y.Barnes@Sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60554",
      "name": "Stulz Modular",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX51FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OX51FQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stulz Modular"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021237-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021237-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2022 · 021237-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021237-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T12:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03587c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021237-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60554",
          "name": "Stulz Modular"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03587c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and breakfix support service to the replacement site data centre facility.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Decision supported by consequence of not having service provision in place given the criticality of the scope to the site. Stulz hold the associated warranties for all components and systems through its contract to design, manufacture, build, install and commission the data centre facility. Stulz are responsible for the provision of the operating and maintenance procedures of all components and systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thomas Barnes",
        "email": "Andrew.Y.Barnes@Sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60554",
      "name": "Stulz Modular",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX51FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OX51FQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stulz Modular"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021237-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Data Centre Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021237-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}