← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Centre Environmental Monitoring

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The University of East Anglia currently has 60 Jacarta devices which monitor the temperature, humidity and power within each rack, as well as building alerts such as intruder alarms. These monitor and alert for any issues. The Jacarta units are legacy equipment which require maintenance from a sole supplier. Absence of competition for technical reasons.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£43,196

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054511
Latest release ID030848-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 09:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025award, contract030848-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T10:57:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054511",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150796",
          "name": "MAE Limited T/A Primo IT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Form ID 524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Environmental Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of East Anglia currently has 60 Jacarta devices which monitor the temperature, humidity and power within each rack, as well as building alerts such as intruder alarms. These monitor and alert for any issues. The Jacarta units are legacy equipment which require maintenance from a sole supplier.\nAbsence of competition for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150796",
      "name": "MAE Limited T/A Primo IT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE12 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Court, Belton Street, Shepshed"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@primoit.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43196
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030848-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030848-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-09T10:57:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030848-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T10:57:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054511",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150796",
          "name": "MAE Limited T/A Primo IT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Form ID 524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Environmental Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of East Anglia currently has 60 Jacarta devices which monitor the temperature, humidity and power within each rack, as well as building alerts such as intruder alarms. These monitor and alert for any issues. The Jacarta units are legacy equipment which require maintenance from a sole supplier.\nAbsence of competition for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150796",
      "name": "MAE Limited T/A Primo IT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE12 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Court, Belton Street, Shepshed"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@primoit.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43196
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030848-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030848-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-09T10:57:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}