Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a structured cabling supplier on a 36-month fixed term contract to carry out copper and fibre cabling works on, but not limited to, the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).
UKK, GB · UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Network cabling, Installation of cable infrastructure, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 734 | 3 median · 33.5 average (210 of 734 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (228 of 734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 56 | 1 median · 4.1 average (22 of 56 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (23 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | 2 median · 2.5 average (4 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a46d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060679-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 16:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060679-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-29T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98553&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060679-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060679-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a46d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2073FXPLUS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 MONTH OPTIO"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial - 35% Technical 45% Sustainability and Social Value -20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "45314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a structured cabling supplier on a 36-month fixed term contract to carry out copper and fibre cabling works on, but not limited to, the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98553&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "c.jones@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1326253504"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060679-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a46d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2073FXPLUS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 MONTH OPTIO"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial - 35% Technical 45% Sustainability and Social Value -20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "45314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a structured cabling supplier on a 36-month fixed term contract to carry out copper and fibre cabling works on, but not limited to, the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98553&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "c.jones@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1326253504"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}