← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Backup Solutions

Buyer: HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE →

BuyerHEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication. The Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA Associates. The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik. Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work. Therefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication. The Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA Associates. The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik. Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work. Therefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication. The Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA Associates. The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik. Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work. Therefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data Backup Solution

Statusactive
Value£302,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029bb9
Latest release ID005192-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 15 2021 13:28:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2021award, contract005192-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005192-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 302000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 302900,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-15T13:28:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6914",
    "name": "HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005192-2021-1.11.4.3912-1",
      "title": "Data Backup Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8783",
          "name": "Q Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1.11.4.3912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nThe Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA  Associates.  The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik.  Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work.\nTherefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Backup Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nThe Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA  Associates.  The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik.  Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work.\nTherefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nThe Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA  Associates.  The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik.  Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work.\nTherefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6914",
      "name": "HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Fairclough",
        "email": "Jackie.fairclough@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8783",
      "name": "Q Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8784",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "l20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redrave Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005192-2021-1.11.4.3912-1",
      "title": "Data Backup Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005192-2021-1.11.4.3912-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2021 · 005192-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005192-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 302000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 302900,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-15T13:28:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6914",
    "name": "HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005192-2021-1.11.4.3912-1",
      "title": "Data Backup Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8783",
          "name": "Q Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1.11.4.3912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nThe Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA  Associates.  The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik.  Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work.\nTherefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Backup Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nThe Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA  Associates.  The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik.  Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work.\nTherefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 (b) (ii) insofar as is strictly necessary, where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons permits the awarding of contracts using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nThe Health and Safety Executive asserts its belief that due to events beyond its control it has to award a contract for the purchase of Rubrik Brik appliances with the associated software pre-loaded, support and professional services to setup and configure the software to QA  Associates.  The supplier for this contract must be a UK-based RASP (Rubrik Authorised Support Partner), and so able to provide localised UK-based Level 1 and Level 2 support on behalf of Rubrik.  Rubrik has recommended QA Associates and advised that they will grant QA Associates the most commercially advantageous price for undertaking this work.\nTherefore HSE propose to award the contract for this requirement for a period of 5 years commencing from 01 April 2021.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6914",
      "name": "HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTH & SAFETY EXECUTIVE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Fairclough",
        "email": "Jackie.fairclough@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8783",
      "name": "Q Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8784",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "l20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redrave Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005192-2021-1.11.4.3912-1",
      "title": "Data Backup Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005192-2021-1.11.4.3912-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}