Lot 1
Provision of data architecture and data governance services, with a blended team of experts, to continue the delivery of our vision to implement enterprise-wide data architecture and data governance across the Department for Education.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Provision of data architecture and data governance services, with a blended team of experts, to continue the delivery of our vision to implement enterprise-wide data architecture and data governance across the Department for Education.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | 1.4 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012108-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 27 2023 11:02:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 012108-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012108-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T12:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012108-2023-con_15593-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73574",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73575",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of data architecture and data governance services, with a blended team of experts, to continue the delivery of our vision to implement enterprise-wide data architecture and data governance across the Department for Education.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Architecture and Data Governance Capability",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education?_ga=2.203489552.1645295755.1673435955-507097788.1673272296"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73574",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73575",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73566",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 great smith street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012108-2023-con_15593-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012108-2023-con_15593-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The financial instability of a significant key supplier to the DfE, alongside wider changes in policy and other external factors, has necessitated significant additional work in scope of this contract. This additional work has resulted in additional throughput via the contract and the total contract spend limit being achieved at a quicker rate. In order to protect service continuity for high priority work, to mitigate the risks associated with the financial instability of the key supplier and to run a procurement to replace this contract an uplift is required. The new procurement activities to replace this contract will be available as opportunities via the Crown Commercial Service Digital Outcomes and Specialists 6 Framework. The procurement activities resulting from this requirement will be valued at around £19m and will be split by 3 procurements staggered between April and May 2023.",
"description": "Increase of value by £2,000,000, scope remains the same."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012108-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T12:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012108-2023-con_15593-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73574",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73575",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of data architecture and data governance services, with a blended team of experts, to continue the delivery of our vision to implement enterprise-wide data architecture and data governance across the Department for Education.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Architecture and Data Governance Capability",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education?_ga=2.203489552.1645295755.1673435955-507097788.1673272296"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73574",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73575",
"name": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Opencast Software Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73566",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 great smith street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012108-2023-con_15593-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012108-2023-con_15593-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The financial instability of a significant key supplier to the DfE, alongside wider changes in policy and other external factors, has necessitated significant additional work in scope of this contract. This additional work has resulted in additional throughput via the contract and the total contract spend limit being achieved at a quicker rate. In order to protect service continuity for high priority work, to mitigate the risks associated with the financial instability of the key supplier and to run a procurement to replace this contract an uplift is required. The new procurement activities to replace this contract will be available as opportunities via the Crown Commercial Service Digital Outcomes and Specialists 6 Framework. The procurement activities resulting from this requirement will be valued at around £19m and will be split by 3 procurements staggered between April and May 2023.",
"description": "Increase of value by £2,000,000, scope remains the same."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}