Lot 1
As above
Buyer: Eastlight Community Homes →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Objectives The main objectives of the data Lakehouse project are to: • Consolidate and integrate data from multiple sources, such as relational databases, cloud storage, streaming data, and external data providers. • Provide a single source of truth for data across the organization, ensuring data quality, consistency, and accuracy. • Enable faster and easier access to data for various stakeholders, such as data analysts, data scientists, business users, and decision makers. • Support advanced analytics and machine learning capabilities, such as data exploration, data transformation, data modeling, data visualization, and data prediction. • Allow efficient development and deployment of reports and dashboards, using a variety of visualisation tools. • Enhance data security and governance, ensuring compliance with data privacy and regulatory standards. • Reduce data management costs and complexity, leveraging cloud-based services and technologies.
UK
As above
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021973-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 17 2024 09:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2024 | tender | 021973-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021973-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T10:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85206",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN733010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 639000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As above",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Supplier Questionnaire will be score and the top 5 scored submission will be shortlisted."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastlight Homes\nBraintree Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Objectives\nThe main objectives of the data Lakehouse project are to:\n•\tConsolidate and integrate data from multiple sources, such as relational databases, cloud storage, streaming data, and external data providers.\n•\tProvide a single source of truth for data across the organization, ensuring data quality, consistency, and accuracy.\n•\tEnable faster and easier access to data for various stakeholders, such as data analysts, data scientists, business users, and decision makers.\n•\tSupport advanced analytics and machine learning capabilities, such as data exploration, data transformation, data modeling, data visualization, and data prediction.\n•\tAllow efficient development and deployment of reports and dashboards, using a variety of visualisation tools.\n•\tEnhance data security and governance, ensuring compliance with data privacy and regulatory standards.\n•\tReduce data management costs and complexity, leveraging cloud-based services and technologies.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85206",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenfields House, Charter Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Angela Corsan",
"email": "angela.corsan@procurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301280330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118756",
"name": "Eastlight Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021973-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T10:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85206",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN733010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 639000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As above",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Supplier Questionnaire will be score and the top 5 scored submission will be shortlisted."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastlight Homes\nBraintree Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Objectives\nThe main objectives of the data Lakehouse project are to:\n•\tConsolidate and integrate data from multiple sources, such as relational databases, cloud storage, streaming data, and external data providers.\n•\tProvide a single source of truth for data across the organization, ensuring data quality, consistency, and accuracy.\n•\tEnable faster and easier access to data for various stakeholders, such as data analysts, data scientists, business users, and decision makers.\n•\tSupport advanced analytics and machine learning capabilities, such as data exploration, data transformation, data modeling, data visualization, and data prediction.\n•\tAllow efficient development and deployment of reports and dashboards, using a variety of visualisation tools.\n•\tEnhance data security and governance, ensuring compliance with data privacy and regulatory standards.\n•\tReduce data management costs and complexity, leveraging cloud-based services and technologies.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85206",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenfields House, Charter Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Angela Corsan",
"email": "angela.corsan@procurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301280330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118756",
"name": "Eastlight Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}