Lot 1
FortiSIEM and FortiSOAR (security event management products) licencing to support Genomics England's cyber security
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Security event management products
UK
FortiSIEM and FortiSOAR (security event management products) licencing to support Genomics England's cyber security
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,065 | 1 median · 6 average (995 of 3,065 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,111 of 3,065 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1.1 average (30 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 801 | 1 median · 9 average (228 of 801 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (265 of 801 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008710-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Jan 31 2026 23:57:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008710-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-31T23:57:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008710-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-ST-25122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 2 years by mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "FortiSIEM and FortiSOAR (security event management products) licencing to support Genomics England's cyber security",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics and Automation for Security Event Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security event management products",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (RM6116, Network Services 3). No prior publication was therefore required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7667393",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008710-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 369258,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008710-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008710-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-31T23:57:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008710-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-ST-25122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 2 years by mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "FortiSIEM and FortiSOAR (security event management products) licencing to support Genomics England's cyber security",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics and Automation for Security Event Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security event management products",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (RM6116, Network Services 3). No prior publication was therefore required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7667393",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Networking People (TNP) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008710-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 369258,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008710-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}