← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships

Buyer: National Institute For Health And Care Excellence →

BuyerNational Institute For Health And Care Excellence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships. Provision of Apprenticeships under Framework S10353. Student numbers are only confirmed at the time of individual student/cohort commencement. The estimated number of apprenticeships that can be called off this contract is 60. Application is via the framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships. Provision of Apprenticeships under Framework S10353. Student numbers are only confirmed at the time of individual student/cohort commencement. The estimated number of apprenticeships that can be called off this contract is 60. Application is via the framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement process was via the Salisbury Managed Procurement Services: S10353 - Apprenticeship Education Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037978-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£495,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0429fa
Latest release ID037978-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 28 2023 16:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Dec 2023award, contract037978-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-28T16:24:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0429fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97042",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037978-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10027474",
          "name": "Multiverse Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICE SMPS180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships.\nProvision of Apprenticeships under Framework S10353.\nStudent numbers are only confirmed at the time of individual student/cohort commencement.\nThe estimated number of apprenticeships that can be called off this contract is 60.\nApplication is via the framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships.\nProvision of Apprenticeships under Framework S10353.\nStudent numbers are only confirmed at the time of individual student/cohort commencement.\nThe estimated number of apprenticeships that can be called off this contract is 60.\nApplication is via the framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement process was via the Salisbury Managed Procurement Services: S10353 - Apprenticeship Education Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97042",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon  Martin",
        "email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10027474",
      "name": "Multiverse Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10027474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Multiverse Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101520",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037978-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037978-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Dec 2023 · 037978-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-28T16:24:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0429fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97042",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037978-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10027474",
          "name": "Multiverse Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICE SMPS180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships.\nProvision of Apprenticeships under Framework S10353.\nStudent numbers are only confirmed at the time of individual student/cohort commencement.\nThe estimated number of apprenticeships that can be called off this contract is 60.\nApplication is via the framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Data Analyst and Data Tech Apprenticeships.\nProvision of Apprenticeships under Framework S10353.\nStudent numbers are only confirmed at the time of individual student/cohort commencement.\nThe estimated number of apprenticeships that can be called off this contract is 60.\nApplication is via the framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement process was via the Salisbury Managed Procurement Services: S10353 - Apprenticeship Education Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97042",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon  Martin",
        "email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10027474",
      "name": "Multiverse Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10027474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Multiverse Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101520",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037978-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037978-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}