Lot 1
A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.
UK
A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,811 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,654 of 4,811 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,942 of 4,811 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,533 | 1 median · 22.4 average (487 of 1,533 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (613 of 1,533 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fcbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085907-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 15:13:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085907-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085907-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T15:13:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085907-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAS Study",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS DIPS Framework Competition completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170071",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abbey Wood, Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085907-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 227000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085907-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085907-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T15:13:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085907-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAS Study",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A short study to inform the best way for the Department to meet the need for a comprehensive and searchable digital archive system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS DIPS Framework Competition completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170071",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abbey Wood, Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085907-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 227000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085907-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}