← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2025

What is being bought

National Highways has an ongoing requirement for critical services related to the Dartford Crossing and Hindhead HATMS tunnel systems. This is to ensure the continuation of essential services amidst ongoing uncertainties and the development of a comprehensive exit strategy. All HATMS services must remain operational until replaced by CHARM and a new tunnels solution is procured. The focus is to maintain system availability and reliability, only implementing necessary hardware or software refreshes for maintainability.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

HATMS Subsystems and software support across all ROCs & Hindhead and Dartford tunnels. (Dartford HATMS, Hindhead MIDAS SubSystem, East HATMS and Sub systems, South East HATMS SubSystems)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)14.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Highways is relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to justify the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication for the following reasons: The contract will provide the necessary time to resolve ongoing intellectual property (IPR) issues with one of the incumbent suppliers. In addition, critical services such as HE Traffic Camera Website (HETC), System Protocol Interface for Windows CE (SPICE), and Automatic Camera Test Tool (ACT) will continue under these contracts until suitable replacements are in place. HETC is especially important, as the ADTS project is still in its early stages, with no proof of concept or supplier tendered. HETC remains a crucial backup system during DYNAC incidents in CHARM regions. Similarly, SPICE and ACT are essential services that will be maintained until the exit strategy is fully developed and implemented. If these critical national infrastructure services are not continued, major disruptions will occur in the Southeast and East regions, including Dartford and Hindhead tunnels. This will pose significant safety risks and reputational damage to National Highways. Failure to retain these services may result in the closure of critical national infrastructure assets due to an inability to operate them safely and effectively, potentially jeopardising National Highways’ licence to operate.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems

Statusactive
Value£3,286,751

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9fc
Latest release ID008140-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 06 2025 09:20:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2025award, contract008140-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-06T09:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008140-2025-1",
      "title": "Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139971",
          "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HATMS Subsystems and software support across all ROCs & Hindhead and Dartford tunnels. (Dartford HATMS, Hindhead MIDAS SubSystem, East HATMS and Sub systems, South East HATMS SubSystems)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways has an ongoing requirement for critical services related to the Dartford Crossing and Hindhead HATMS tunnel systems. This is to ensure the continuation of essential services amidst ongoing uncertainties and the development of a comprehensive exit strategy. All HATMS services must remain operational until replaced by CHARM and a new tunnels solution is procured. The focus is to maintain system availability and reliability, only implementing necessary hardware or software refreshes for maintainability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Highways is relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to justify the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication for the following reasons:\nThe contract will provide the necessary time to resolve ongoing intellectual property (IPR) issues with one of the incumbent suppliers. In addition, critical services such as HE Traffic Camera Website (HETC), System Protocol Interface for Windows CE (SPICE), and Automatic Camera Test Tool (ACT) will continue under these contracts until suitable replacements are in place.\nHETC is especially important, as the ADTS project is still in its early stages, with no proof of concept or supplier tendered. HETC remains a crucial backup system during DYNAC incidents in CHARM regions. Similarly, SPICE and ACT are essential services that will be maintained until the exit strategy is fully developed and implemented.\nIf these critical national infrastructure services are not continued, major disruptions will occur in the Southeast and East regions, including Dartford and Hindhead tunnels. This will pose significant safety risks and reputational damage to National Highways. Failure to retain these services may result in the closure of critical national infrastructure assets due to an inability to operate them safely and effectively, potentially jeopardising National Highways’ licence to operate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ruth.Atherton@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139971",
      "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008140-2025-1",
      "title": "Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3286750.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008140-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008140-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-06T09:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008140-2025-1",
      "title": "Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139971",
          "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HATMS Subsystems and software support across all ROCs & Hindhead and Dartford tunnels. (Dartford HATMS, Hindhead MIDAS SubSystem, East HATMS and Sub systems, South East HATMS SubSystems)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways has an ongoing requirement for critical services related to the Dartford Crossing and Hindhead HATMS tunnel systems. This is to ensure the continuation of essential services amidst ongoing uncertainties and the development of a comprehensive exit strategy. All HATMS services must remain operational until replaced by CHARM and a new tunnels solution is procured. The focus is to maintain system availability and reliability, only implementing necessary hardware or software refreshes for maintainability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Highways is relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to justify the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication for the following reasons:\nThe contract will provide the necessary time to resolve ongoing intellectual property (IPR) issues with one of the incumbent suppliers. In addition, critical services such as HE Traffic Camera Website (HETC), System Protocol Interface for Windows CE (SPICE), and Automatic Camera Test Tool (ACT) will continue under these contracts until suitable replacements are in place.\nHETC is especially important, as the ADTS project is still in its early stages, with no proof of concept or supplier tendered. HETC remains a crucial backup system during DYNAC incidents in CHARM regions. Similarly, SPICE and ACT are essential services that will be maintained until the exit strategy is fully developed and implemented.\nIf these critical national infrastructure services are not continued, major disruptions will occur in the Southeast and East regions, including Dartford and Hindhead tunnels. This will pose significant safety risks and reputational damage to National Highways. Failure to retain these services may result in the closure of critical national infrastructure assets due to an inability to operate them safely and effectively, potentially jeopardising National Highways’ licence to operate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ruth.Atherton@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139971",
      "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008140-2025-1",
      "title": "Dartford & Hindhead HATMS Tunnel Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3286750.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008140-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}