← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DAPM (Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Module)

Buyer: Northern Health and Social Care Trust →

BuyerNorthern Health and Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Northern Health and Social Care Trust has a system in place for Drug and Alcohol Prescribing which is being sunsetted. The Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the data to be extracted from the system that will no longer be in place.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Northern Health and Social Care Trust has a system in place for Drug and Alcohol Prescribing which is being sunsetted. The Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the data to be extracted from the system that will no longer be in place.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe intellectual property rights of the existing Drug and Alcohol Prescribing Module being used by the Trust are that of EMIS therefore no other supplier can provide the data extract, therefore the Northern Health and Social Care Trust are relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035413-2023-DAC12036-1

Statusactive
Value£13,910

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e27
Latest release ID035413-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 30 2023 17:06:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2023award, contract035413-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035413-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-30T17:06:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99669",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035413-2023-DAC12036-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99670",
          "name": "EMIS Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC12036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust has a system in place for Drug and Alcohol Prescribing which is being sunsetted. The Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the data to be extracted from the system that will no longer be in place.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DAPM (Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Module)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust has a system in place for Drug and Alcohol Prescribing which is being sunsetted. The Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the data to be extracted from the system that will no longer be in place.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intellectual property rights of the existing Drug and Alcohol Prescribing Module being used by the Trust are that of EMIS therefore no other supplier can provide the data extract, therefore the Northern Health and Social Care Trust are relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99669",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "ANTRIM",
        "postalCode": "BT412RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall,Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Reavie",
        "email": "jamie.reavie@northerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7710803562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99670",
      "name": "EMIS Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EMIS Health",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3368",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Steeple Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035413-2023-DAC12036-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13910,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035413-2023-DAC12036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035413-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035413-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-30T17:06:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99669",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035413-2023-DAC12036-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99670",
          "name": "EMIS Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC12036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust has a system in place for Drug and Alcohol Prescribing which is being sunsetted. The Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the data to be extracted from the system that will no longer be in place.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DAPM (Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Module)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Health and Social Care Trust has a system in place for Drug and Alcohol Prescribing which is being sunsetted. The Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the data to be extracted from the system that will no longer be in place.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intellectual property rights of the existing Drug and Alcohol Prescribing Module being used by the Trust are that of EMIS therefore no other supplier can provide the data extract, therefore the Northern Health and Social Care Trust are relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99669",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "ANTRIM",
        "postalCode": "BT412RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall,Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Reavie",
        "email": "jamie.reavie@northerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7710803562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99670",
      "name": "EMIS Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EMIS Health",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3368",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Steeple Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035413-2023-DAC12036-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13910,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035413-2023-DAC12036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}