Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is looking for the provision of a Dangerous Goods Safety Advisor (DGSA) service in order to ensure compliance with relevant Dangerous Goods legislation. Please see the attached specification and return completed with your submission and any other documentation
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety consultancy services (71317210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 69 | 8 median · 93.9 average (31 of 69 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (33 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 401 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050080-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 10:09:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050080-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Select View our Live Opportunities and search via either C381425 or the title Dangerous Goods Safety Audit. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050080-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050080-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:09:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please download the specification provided, complete and upload as a response with any other documentation.\nQuotes Process - 100% Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dangerous Goods Safety Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:09:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is looking for the provision of a Dangerous Goods Safety Advisor (DGSA) service in order to ensure compliance with relevant Dangerous Goods legislation. Please see the attached specification and return completed with your submission and any other documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nSelect View our Live Opportunities and search via either C381425 or the title Dangerous Goods Safety Audit.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben La Rocca",
"email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net",
"telephone": "03004435543"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050080-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:09:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please download the specification provided, complete and upload as a response with any other documentation.\nQuotes Process - 100% Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dangerous Goods Safety Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:09:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is looking for the provision of a Dangerous Goods Safety Advisor (DGSA) service in order to ensure compliance with relevant Dangerous Goods legislation. Please see the attached specification and return completed with your submission and any other documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nSelect View our Live Opportunities and search via either C381425 or the title Dangerous Goods Safety Audit.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben La Rocca",
"email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net",
"telephone": "03004435543"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}