← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Damp, Mould & Timber Treatment Services, Surveys & Repair Works Lot 2

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Call off contract under EEM Ltd Damp Proofing, Mould and Associated Works DPS for the provision of damp-proofing, mould remediation, associated surveying and related works to north Yorkshire Council properties.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of damp, mould and timber treatment services, including surveys (non-intrusive and intrusive), remedial works (damp-proofing, plastering, timber treatment, mould cleaning), and reactive cleaning for council housing in North Yorkshire. Approx. 5,500 properties in the South area, with possible expansion. Contractor must comply with Awaab's Law, meet response times (14 days for surveys, 24 hours for emergencies), and hold relevant qualifications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Name — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4274 median · 25.3 average (1,737 of 8,427 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,916 of 8,427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0885.5 median · 73.2 average (224 of 1,088 with a bid count)7.5 average (253 of 1,088 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded following a mini-competition carried out under Efficiency East Midlands Dynamic Purchasing System for Damp Proofing, mould and Associated Works (reference DPS004). The DPS was originally established and advertised in full compliance with the public Contracts regulations 2015, including an open call for competition at framework/DPS establishment stage. In accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts by inviting all suppliers admitted to the DPS lot to submit tenders. As the statutory competition was undertaken by EEM ltd at the point the DPS was set up, no further publication of a call for competition by The North Yorkshire Council was required at contract award stage. the North Yorkshire Council ran a compliant mini-competition amongst the relevant DPS suppliers, evaluated at he submissions in line with the published criteria, and awarded the contract to the highest- scoring supplier. The use of EEM DPS, and the subsequent award following a mini-competition is therefore fully compliant with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078939-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ecfb
Latest release ID078939-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 13:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract078939-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078939-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T13:54:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078939-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02023575",
          "name": "Allerton Damp Proofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "43-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract Duration: 01/08/2025 - 31/07/2026\nOption to Extend 1: 01/08/2026 - 31/07/2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of damp, mould and timber treatment services, including surveys (non-intrusive and intrusive), remedial works (damp-proofing, plastering, timber treatment, mould cleaning), and reactive cleaning for council housing in North Yorkshire. Approx. 5,500 properties in the South area, with possible expansion.\nContractor must comply with Awaab's Law, meet response times (14 days for surveys, 24 hours for emergencies), and hold relevant qualifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Name",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Damp, Mould & Timber Treatment Services, Surveys & Repair Works Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off contract under EEM Ltd Damp Proofing, Mould and Associated Works DPS for the provision of damp-proofing, mould remediation, associated surveying and related works to north Yorkshire Council properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a mini-competition carried out under Efficiency East Midlands Dynamic Purchasing System for Damp Proofing, mould and Associated Works (reference DPS004). The DPS was originally established and advertised in full compliance with the public Contracts regulations 2015, including an open call for competition at framework/DPS establishment stage.\nIn accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts by inviting all suppliers admitted to the DPS lot to submit tenders.  As the statutory competition was undertaken by EEM ltd at the point the DPS was set up, no further publication of a call for competition by The North Yorkshire Council was required at contract award stage.\nthe North Yorkshire Council ran a compliant mini-competition amongst the relevant DPS suppliers, evaluated at he submissions in line with the published criteria, and awarded the contract to the highest- scoring supplier. The use of EEM DPS, and the subsequent award following a mini-competition is therefore fully compliant with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabriela  Walowski",
        "email": "gabriela.walowski@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02023575",
      "name": "Allerton Damp Proofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02023575",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allerton Damp Proofing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168101",
      "name": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM Ltd)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078939-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078939-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078939-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078939-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T13:54:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078939-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02023575",
          "name": "Allerton Damp Proofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "43-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract Duration: 01/08/2025 - 31/07/2026\nOption to Extend 1: 01/08/2026 - 31/07/2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of damp, mould and timber treatment services, including surveys (non-intrusive and intrusive), remedial works (damp-proofing, plastering, timber treatment, mould cleaning), and reactive cleaning for council housing in North Yorkshire. Approx. 5,500 properties in the South area, with possible expansion.\nContractor must comply with Awaab's Law, meet response times (14 days for surveys, 24 hours for emergencies), and hold relevant qualifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Name",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Damp, Mould & Timber Treatment Services, Surveys & Repair Works Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off contract under EEM Ltd Damp Proofing, Mould and Associated Works DPS for the provision of damp-proofing, mould remediation, associated surveying and related works to north Yorkshire Council properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a mini-competition carried out under Efficiency East Midlands Dynamic Purchasing System for Damp Proofing, mould and Associated Works (reference DPS004). The DPS was originally established and advertised in full compliance with the public Contracts regulations 2015, including an open call for competition at framework/DPS establishment stage.\nIn accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts by inviting all suppliers admitted to the DPS lot to submit tenders.  As the statutory competition was undertaken by EEM ltd at the point the DPS was set up, no further publication of a call for competition by The North Yorkshire Council was required at contract award stage.\nthe North Yorkshire Council ran a compliant mini-competition amongst the relevant DPS suppliers, evaluated at he submissions in line with the published criteria, and awarded the contract to the highest- scoring supplier. The use of EEM DPS, and the subsequent award following a mini-competition is therefore fully compliant with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabriela  Walowski",
        "email": "gabriela.walowski@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02023575",
      "name": "Allerton Damp Proofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02023575",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allerton Damp Proofing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168101",
      "name": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM Ltd)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078939-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078939-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}