Lot 1
Design project for a multi-use path.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 60/40
Design and preparation of tender documents for a multi-use path near Edinburgh.
UKM75
Design project for a multi-use path.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 60/40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project and design preparation, estimation of costs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 111 | 4 median · 12.8 average (69 of 111 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (74 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f877 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003255-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 31 2024 16:02:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 003255-2024 |
| 31 Aug 2023 | tender | 025613-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003255-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9895,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 17925,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9895,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17925,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-31T16:02:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f877",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91487",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743351"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003255-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18594",
"name": "Cameron + Ross"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f877",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design project for a multi-use path.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60/40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dalmeny Path Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and preparation of tender documents for a multi-use path near Edinburgh.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91487",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Entrant",
"postalCode": "EH10 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanston Steading, 109/11 Swanston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elgt.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30399",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Woodside",
"email": "ross@elgt.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314454025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18594",
"name": "Cameron + Ross",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM5",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cameron + Ross"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224642400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003255-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003255-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:750853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003255-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9895,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 17925,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9895,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17925,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-31T16:02:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f877",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91487",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743351"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003255-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18594",
"name": "Cameron + Ross"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f877",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design project for a multi-use path.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60/40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dalmeny Path Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and preparation of tender documents for a multi-use path near Edinburgh.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91487",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Entrant",
"postalCode": "EH10 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanston Steading, 109/11 Swanston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elgt.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30399",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Woodside",
"email": "ross@elgt.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314454025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18594",
"name": "Cameron + Ross",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM5",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cameron + Ross"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224642400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003255-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003255-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:750853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025613-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-31T12:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f877",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91487",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743351"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f877",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design project for a multi-use path.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60/40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dalmeny Path Design",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "ELGT office"
},
"description": "Ross Woodside"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and preparation of tender documents for a multi-use path near Edinburgh.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91487",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Entrant",
"postalCode": "EH10 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanston Steading, 109/11 Swanston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elgt.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30399",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ross Woodside",
"email": "ross@elgt.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314454025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743351.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:743351)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}