Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011484-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T15:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110283",
"name": "Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011484-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110284",
"name": "The Psychometrics Centre Cambridge Judge Business School"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5320915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCEA are currently engaging with the Department of Education on the long-term review of Statutory Assessment. The potential of CAT as a solution will be integral to the discussions. Stakeholder feedback from the CCEA Adaptive Assessments will play an integral role in this review into the longer-term provision of assessment across NI. CCEA therefore seeks to Award a DAC to enable the current contract to continue for a period of three years to ensure continuity of assessment services to schools (April 24 – March 27); and subsequent to a review on statutory assessment, commence a tender process for the provision of a long-term contract (up to ten years) for the provision of online adaptive assessment services (if recommended in outcomes from the review)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 38/24 DE - CCEA - Specialist Support for the Development of Computer Adaptive Tests (CATs)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCEA are currently engaging with the Department of Education on the long-term review of Statutory Assessment. The potential of CAT as a solution will be integral to the discussions. Stakeholder feedback from the CCEA Adaptive Assessments will play an integral role in this review into the longer-term provision of assessment across NI. CCEA therefore seeks to Award a DAC to enable the current contract to continue for a period of three years to ensure continuity of assessment services to schools (April 24 – March 27); and subsequent to a review on statutory assessment, commence a tender process for the provision of a long-term contract (up to ten years) for the provision of online adaptive assessment services (if recommended in outcomes from the review).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are derogations under the regulations to award a contract to a single supplier where the supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier for the following reason:-\ni)\tWhere competition is absent for technical reasons (regulation 32(2)(b)(ii);\nOn the basis of the information presented, it may be possible to rely on a derogation in this case given that there is currently no other solution available that caters for the CCEA requirement and no other supplier would have the \ntechnical knowledge required to deliver the interoperability and compatibility requirements of the application.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110283",
"name": "Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Road, Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ccea.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110284",
"name": "The Psychometrics Centre Cambridge Judge Business School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://jbc.cam.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Psychometrics Centre Cambridge Judge Business School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jbs.cam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25435",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011484-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 492000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011484-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2024 · 011484-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "011484-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T15:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110283",
"name": "Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011484-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110284",
"name": "The Psychometrics Centre Cambridge Judge Business School"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5320915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCEA are currently engaging with the Department of Education on the long-term review of Statutory Assessment. The potential of CAT as a solution will be integral to the discussions. Stakeholder feedback from the CCEA Adaptive Assessments will play an integral role in this review into the longer-term provision of assessment across NI. CCEA therefore seeks to Award a DAC to enable the current contract to continue for a period of three years to ensure continuity of assessment services to schools (April 24 – March 27); and subsequent to a review on statutory assessment, commence a tender process for the provision of a long-term contract (up to ten years) for the provision of online adaptive assessment services (if recommended in outcomes from the review)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 38/24 DE - CCEA - Specialist Support for the Development of Computer Adaptive Tests (CATs)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCEA are currently engaging with the Department of Education on the long-term review of Statutory Assessment. The potential of CAT as a solution will be integral to the discussions. Stakeholder feedback from the CCEA Adaptive Assessments will play an integral role in this review into the longer-term provision of assessment across NI. CCEA therefore seeks to Award a DAC to enable the current contract to continue for a period of three years to ensure continuity of assessment services to schools (April 24 – March 27); and subsequent to a review on statutory assessment, commence a tender process for the provision of a long-term contract (up to ten years) for the provision of online adaptive assessment services (if recommended in outcomes from the review).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are derogations under the regulations to award a contract to a single supplier where the supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier for the following reason:-\ni)\tWhere competition is absent for technical reasons (regulation 32(2)(b)(ii);\nOn the basis of the information presented, it may be possible to rely on a derogation in this case given that there is currently no other solution available that caters for the CCEA requirement and no other supplier would have the \ntechnical knowledge required to deliver the interoperability and compatibility requirements of the application.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110283",
"name": "Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Road, Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ccea.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110284",
"name": "The Psychometrics Centre Cambridge Judge Business School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://jbc.cam.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Psychometrics Centre Cambridge Judge Business School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jbs.cam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25435",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011484-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 492000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011484-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}