Lot 1
This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.
Award criteria
price
This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.
UKN
This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services, Time accounting or human resources software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 246 | 2 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043bb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005625-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 21 2024 10:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005625-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005625-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-21T10:07:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105605",
"name": "National Museums Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005625-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105606",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 115/23 DfC - NMNI - Integrated HR and Payroll Software Licence Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.",
"reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority will rely on a derogation- in this case regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) - Where competition is absent for technical reasons on the basis that this is proprietary owned software which MHR developed and licensed and they own all Exclusive Rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105605",
"name": "National Museums Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Holywood",
"postalCode": "BT18 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "153 Bangor Road Cultra"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Museums Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalmuseumsni.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105606",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mere way, Ruddington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@mhrglobal.com",
"telephone": "+44 1159456000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20217",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005625-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 174088.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005625-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored.. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements. is a serious matter It means the public. purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of. contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified. time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be. escalated to senior management in construction and procurement delivery (CPD) for further. action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels. within the specified period, this may be considered grounds for termination of the contract at. your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieu of termination, CPD may. issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in. receipt of multiple Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. may, in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), be excluded. from future public procurement competitions for a period of. up to three years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005625-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-21T10:07:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105605",
"name": "National Museums Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005625-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105606",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 115/23 DfC - NMNI - Integrated HR and Payroll Software Licence Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Direct award for the continued use of Integrate HR and Payroll Software for National Museums Northern Ireland.",
"reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority will rely on a derogation- in this case regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) - Where competition is absent for technical reasons on the basis that this is proprietary owned software which MHR developed and licensed and they own all Exclusive Rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105605",
"name": "National Museums Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Holywood",
"postalCode": "BT18 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "153 Bangor Road Cultra"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Museums Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalmuseumsni.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105606",
"name": "MHR International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mere way, Ruddington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@mhrglobal.com",
"telephone": "+44 1159456000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20217",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005625-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 174088.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005625-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored.. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements. is a serious matter It means the public. purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of. contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified. time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be. escalated to senior management in construction and procurement delivery (CPD) for further. action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels. within the specified period, this may be considered grounds for termination of the contract at. your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieu of termination, CPD may. issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in. receipt of multiple Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. may, in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), be excluded. from future public procurement competitions for a period of. up to three years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}