← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DA - Asbestos Removal at the Skel Prep, Fort Cumberland (UID 240M)

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To remove asbestos that was buried and encapsulated under the soil. This was disturbed during investigations for the skel prep refurbishments. It is presumed there is more under the soil, but it will remain buried. We are removing the area that has been disturbed. The works are urgent as the asbestos has been disturbed and has been broken up and very fragile and deteriorating. Although we have approached various contractors, only one has provided a quote and is able to do the work in the urgent manner.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£13,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067eeb
Latest release ID032342-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 11:20:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032342-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T12:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05204371",
          "name": "HFS ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA - Asbestos Removal at the Skel Prep, Fort Cumberland (UID 240M)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To remove asbestos that was buried and encapsulated under the soil.  This was disturbed during investigations for the skel prep refurbishments.  It is presumed there is more under the soil, but it will remain buried.  We are removing the area that has been disturbed.\nThe works are urgent as the asbestos has been disturbed and has been broken up and very fragile and deteriorating.\nAlthough we have approached various contractors, only one has provided a quote and is able to do the work in the urgent manner.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05204371",
      "name": "HFS ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA13 0QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9-10 Bowes Business Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hfsenvironmental.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05204371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@hfsenvironmenal.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZBZ-1676-VBWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16464
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032342-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032342-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:20:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032342-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T12:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05204371",
          "name": "HFS ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA - Asbestos Removal at the Skel Prep, Fort Cumberland (UID 240M)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To remove asbestos that was buried and encapsulated under the soil.  This was disturbed during investigations for the skel prep refurbishments.  It is presumed there is more under the soil, but it will remain buried.  We are removing the area that has been disturbed.\nThe works are urgent as the asbestos has been disturbed and has been broken up and very fragile and deteriorating.\nAlthough we have approached various contractors, only one has provided a quote and is able to do the work in the urgent manner.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05204371",
      "name": "HFS ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA13 0QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9-10 Bowes Business Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hfsenvironmental.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05204371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@hfsenvironmenal.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZBZ-1676-VBWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16464
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032342-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032342-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:20:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}