Lot 1
requirement for up to 14 D2A cars per day with the ability to flex demand and capacity at short notice. Must be able to join daily/weekly MDTs. Must be able to deliver ongoing rehab prompts and guidance to patients
Award criteria
price
System support to manage winter pressures. Objective is to deliver care in patients' homes that meets their therapy and goals based outcomes. The Provider will provide health based enabling care packages for patients deemed to have a health need e.g. patients on any weight bearing precautions or who require urgent care as a result of their condition. This is a time limited intervention for patients that will benefit from a period of care and support at home before their final care need is assessed.
UKH
requirement for up to 14 D2A cars per day with the ability to flex demand and capacity at short notice. Must be able to join daily/weekly MDTs. Must be able to deliver ongoing rehab prompts and guidance to patients
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 412 | 1 median · 12.8 average (159 of 412 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (174 of 412 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b26e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035120-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 30 2024 09:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 035120-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035120-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-30T09:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b26e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT1",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035120-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10786710",
"name": "Trust Home Care Solution Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b26e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "subject to the allocation of winter funding"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "requirement for up to 14 D2A cars per day with the ability to flex demand and capacity at short notice. Must be able to join daily/weekly MDTs. Must be able to deliver ongoing rehab prompts and guidance to patients",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire (county-wide)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "D2A Intermediate Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System support to manage winter pressures. Objective is to deliver care in patients' homes that meets their therapy and goals based outcomes. The Provider will provide health based enabling care packages for patients deemed to have a health need e.g. patients on any weight bearing precautions or who require urgent care as a result of their condition. This is a time limited intervention for patients that will benefit from a period of care and support at home before their final care need is assessed.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "this is a PSR intention to award notice. the awarding of this contract is subject to the PSR regulations 2023. for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th November 2024. this contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT1",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cpft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ContractsTeam@cpft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10786710",
"name": "Trust Home Care Solution Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Broad Street Great Cambourne"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10786710",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trust Home Care Solution Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128658",
"name": "CPFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035120-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 452760,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035120-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "this is a PSR intention to award notice. the awarding of this contract is subject to the PSR regulations 2023. for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 do not apply to this award. the publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th November 2024. this contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\ndecision makers - Mark Cooke, Barry Underwood, Ingrid Randall",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035120-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-30T09:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b26e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT1",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035120-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10786710",
"name": "Trust Home Care Solution Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b26e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "subject to the allocation of winter funding"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "requirement for up to 14 D2A cars per day with the ability to flex demand and capacity at short notice. Must be able to join daily/weekly MDTs. Must be able to deliver ongoing rehab prompts and guidance to patients",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire (county-wide)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "D2A Intermediate Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System support to manage winter pressures. Objective is to deliver care in patients' homes that meets their therapy and goals based outcomes. The Provider will provide health based enabling care packages for patients deemed to have a health need e.g. patients on any weight bearing precautions or who require urgent care as a result of their condition. This is a time limited intervention for patients that will benefit from a period of care and support at home before their final care need is assessed.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "this is a PSR intention to award notice. the awarding of this contract is subject to the PSR regulations 2023. for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th November 2024. this contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT1",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cpft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ContractsTeam@cpft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10786710",
"name": "Trust Home Care Solution Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Broad Street Great Cambourne"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10786710",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trust Home Care Solution Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128658",
"name": "CPFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CPFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035120-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 452760,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035120-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "this is a PSR intention to award notice. the awarding of this contract is subject to the PSR regulations 2023. for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 do not apply to this award. the publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th November 2024. this contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\ndecision makers - Mark Cooke, Barry Underwood, Ingrid Randall",
"initiationType": "tender"
}