← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

D1204 Pond Project - Phase One

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU Contract Notice TED reference 2019-S 228-559692)

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Development consultancy services 73220000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU Contract Notice TED reference 2019-S 228-559692)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development consultancy services (73220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6121 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037900-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055a56
Latest release ID037900-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 07 2025 14:07:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2025award, contract037900-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 299979.65,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1069370.95,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-07T15:07:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559692-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132958",
          "name": "Cyclife UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU Contract Notice TED reference 2019-S 228-559692)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "D1204 Pond Project - Phase One",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU Contract Notice TED reference 2019-S 228-559692)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCaughey",
        "email": "sarah.mccaughey@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132958",
      "name": "Cyclife UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Joseph Noble Road, Lillyhall Industrial Estate  Workington, Cumbria,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cyclife-edf.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04772229",
        "legalName": "Cyclife UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109712",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037900-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2025 · 037900-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 299979.65,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1069370.95,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-07T15:07:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559692-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132958",
          "name": "Cyclife UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU Contract Notice TED reference 2019-S 228-559692)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "D1204 Pond Project - Phase One",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU Contract Notice TED reference 2019-S 228-559692)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCaughey",
        "email": "sarah.mccaughey@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132958",
      "name": "Cyclife UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Joseph Noble Road, Lillyhall Industrial Estate  Workington, Cumbria,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cyclife-edf.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04772229",
        "legalName": "Cyclife UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109712",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037900-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}