Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
A single storey mezzanine to be designed and installed to provide additional storage and to link up two existing mezzanines to create access between the two. There is currently a staircase down from one of the existing mezzanine’s that we would like to remove subject to building control as this is in the space between the two. The mezzanine is to have finishes matching the current one. Loading requirements to be 750kgm2 or higher.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,284 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A preliminary market engagement notice published to notify the market before the release of the ITT scheduled the w/c 13/10/2025. | engagement | 14 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 10:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | planning | 063617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063617-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:22:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/ET089/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "D1 South Mezzanine Extension",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A single storey mezzanine to be designed and installed to provide additional storage and to link up two existing mezzanines to create access between the two. There is currently a staircase down from one of the existing mezzanine’s that we would like to remove subject to building control as this is in the space between the two. The mezzanine is to have finishes matching the current one. Loading requirements to be 750kgm2 or higher.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emilie Terry",
"email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:22:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A preliminary market engagement notice published to notify the market before the release of the ITT scheduled the w/c 13/10/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063617-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:22:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/ET089/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "D1 South Mezzanine Extension",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A single storey mezzanine to be designed and installed to provide additional storage and to link up two existing mezzanines to create access between the two. There is currently a staircase down from one of the existing mezzanine’s that we would like to remove subject to building control as this is in the space between the two. The mezzanine is to have finishes matching the current one. Loading requirements to be 750kgm2 or higher.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emilie Terry",
"email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:22:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A preliminary market engagement notice published to notify the market before the release of the ITT scheduled the w/c 13/10/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}