← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

D&B Data Blocks Match & Append Files

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data management services 72322000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data management services (72322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,664 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,956 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5441 median · 22.3 average (490 of 1,544 with a bid count)2.7 average (616 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028428-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£25,978

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067653
Latest release ID028428-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 11:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028428-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T11:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028428-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178722",
          "name": "Dun and Bradstreet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1 period of up to 12 months subject to approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "D&B Data Blocks Match & Append Files",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Izabella Roberts",
        "email": "izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178722",
      "name": "Dun and Bradstreet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnb.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "160043",
        "legalName": "Dun and Bradstreet Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector@dnb.com",
        "telephone": "+02 07194265"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028428-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25978,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028428-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028428-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T11:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028428-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178722",
          "name": "Dun and Bradstreet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1 period of up to 12 months subject to approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "D&B Data Blocks Match & Append Files",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Izabella Roberts",
        "email": "izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178722",
      "name": "Dun and Bradstreet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnb.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "160043",
        "legalName": "Dun and Bradstreet Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector@dnb.com",
        "telephone": "+02 07194265"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028428-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25978,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028428-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As a government department, we are required to publish our annual targets for spend with Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). To ensure we can report this information accurately, we have established a contract with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), who provide specialist services to classify our suppliers against these categories.<br/>D&B was selected through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud framework. In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), a direct award was made for this below threshold procurement as 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}