Lot 1
Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: NHS England →
Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.
UK
Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 3 median · 12 average (12 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003032-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 01 2023 09:48:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003032-2023 |
| 5 Mar 2021 | tender | 004490-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003032-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 748682,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 748682,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T09:48:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003032-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cytosponge Evaluation Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Forbury Place, 23 Forbury Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iqvia.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03022416",
"legalName": "IQVIA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.berg@iqvia.com",
"telephone": "+44 2030755000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003032-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003032-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003032-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 748682,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 748682,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T09:48:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003032-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cytosponge Evaluation Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Forbury Place, 23 Forbury Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iqvia.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03022416",
"legalName": "IQVIA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.berg@iqvia.com",
"telephone": "+44 2030755000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003032-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003032-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004490-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-05T16:13:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2505",
"name": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cytosponge Evaluation partner",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-05T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-05T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contract to a national Evaluator to comprehensively evaluate the Cytosponge programme. The requirements are; review impact, collate and interpret data and establishing processes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2505",
"name": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Rutland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}