← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

CYPMH Eating Disorder training - RFI

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Request For Information regarding a project to amalgamate Children's and Young Peoples Mental Heath Eating Disorder Training. To express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Closing deadline for submission of interest 12pm (Midday) 18th August 2025 NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. To express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcomeengagement22 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05864f
Latest release ID049293-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 16:56:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025planningUpdate049293-2025
12 Aug 2025planning048103-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049293-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T17:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05864f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYPMH Eating Disorder training - RFI",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049293-2025",
        "description": "The end date of this RFI has been updated to the 22/08/2025 5pm, this is to allow more time for suppliers to respond"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request For Information regarding a project to amalgamate Children's and Young Peoples Mental Heath Eating Disorder Training. \nTo express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049293-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049293-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:56:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 12pm (Midday) 18th August 2025\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049293-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "049293-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T17:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05864f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYPMH Eating Disorder training - RFI",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049293-2025",
        "description": "The end date of this RFI has been updated to the 22/08/2025 5pm, this is to allow more time for suppliers to respond"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request For Information regarding a project to amalgamate Children's and Young Peoples Mental Heath Eating Disorder Training. \nTo express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049293-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049293-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:56:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 12pm (Midday) 18th August 2025\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 048103-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048103-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:13:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05864f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYPMH Eating Disorder training - RFI",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request For Information regarding a project to amalgamate Children's and Young Peoples Mental Heath Eating Disorder Training. \nTo express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048103-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048103-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:13:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 12pm (Midday) 18th August 2025\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}