← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cycling and Walking Design Support

Buyer: Cumbria County Council →

BuyerCumbria County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Cumbria County Council requires a Consultant to undertake scheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements. The Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6 locations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in the LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Urban planning services 71410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cumbria County Council (“the Authority”) is seeking to appoint a Consultant to undertake scheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements. The Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6 locations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in the LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer138 median · 16.8 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)3.4 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1619 median · 73.1 average (27 of 61 with a bid count)9.4 average (27 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cycling and Walking Design Support

Statusactive
Value£149,767

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f621
Latest release ID000161-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 05 2022 10:44:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2022award, contract000161-2022
12 Nov 2021tender028340-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000161-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-05T10:44:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000161-2022-DN579662-1",
      "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39551",
          "name": "Pell Frischmann Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cumbria County Council (“the Authority”) is seeking to appoint a Consultant to undertake\nscheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and\nwalking improvements.\nThe Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6\nlocations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in\nthe LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness,\nCarlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council requires a Consultant to undertake scheme development and\ndesign to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements.\nThe Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6\nlocations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in\nthe LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness,\nCarlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771396537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39551",
      "name": "Pell Frischmann Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pell Frischmann Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000161-2022-DN579662-1",
      "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149767.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000161-2022-DN579662-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2022 · 000161-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000161-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-05T10:44:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000161-2022-DN579662-1",
      "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39551",
          "name": "Pell Frischmann Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cumbria County Council (“the Authority”) is seeking to appoint a Consultant to undertake\nscheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and\nwalking improvements.\nThe Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6\nlocations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in\nthe LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness,\nCarlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council requires a Consultant to undertake scheme development and\ndesign to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements.\nThe Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6\nlocations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in\nthe LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness,\nCarlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771396537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39551",
      "name": "Pell Frischmann Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pell Frischmann Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000161-2022-DN579662-1",
      "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149767.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000161-2022-DN579662-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2021 · 028340-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T13:01:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cumbria County Council (“the Authority”) is seeking to appoint a Consultant to undertake scheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements.\nThe Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6 locations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in the LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington. Additional information: Cumbria is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has announced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect form 01 April 2023.  Cumbria County Council shall be entitled to novate the Contract to any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycling and Walking Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nCumbria County Council requires a Consultant to undertake scheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements.\nThe Council is developing Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) at 6 locations across the County and requires costed concept designs for schemes prioritised in the LCWIPs. This will include two schemes in each of the LCWIP areas; Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle, Kendal, Penrith, Whitehaven and Workington.\nPlease send any queries via the messages area of the project dashboard via The Chest.\nIf you require support to use the Chest, please contact Proactis https://www.the-chest.org.uk/SupplierSupport.html",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://cumbria.gov.uk/scprocurement/default.asp?cookies=disable",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771396537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6619",
      "name": "High Court of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should\ngo to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on\nthe left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN579662) in the\nbox labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click\non Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity,\nrace, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council\nwelcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business\ncommunities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully\ncomply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement\nto participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by\npublication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering\ncompetition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs\nincurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract\naward is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the\nagreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}