← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cyclical Repair & Redecoration

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool John Moores University
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jun 2025
Value£100,000
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

You are invited to tender for the planned cyclical repairs and redecoration works to various buildings across the City and Mount Pleasant Campus' in Liverpool. LJMU have provided a full specification and requirements within the ITT documents included within this tender. Contractors will be expected to provide costs in the tender for the following: (but not limited to) • Repairs and redecoration costs. • Installation of new joinery fixtures and fittings (where applicable). • Provision of access equipment (where applicable). • Management of all works including provision of welfare and storage.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Joinery and carpentry installation work 45420000Decoration work 45451000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2025 to 21 Sept 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Joinery and carpentry installation work, Decoration work, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery and carpentry installation work (45420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1425 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,142 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052be3
Latest release ID029649-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 16:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029649-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025tender029649-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T17:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST LJMU 25/11-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 [two] occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to ITT Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Repair & Redecoration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register on the In-tend portal to obtain the ITT Document  for completion by suppliers before 25th June 2025\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nPlease do not e-mail the Buyer directly",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-03T17:31:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to tender for the planned cyclical repairs and redecoration works to various buildings across the City and Mount Pleasant Campus' in Liverpool. LJMU have provided a full specification and requirements within the ITT documents included within this tender. Contractors will be expected to provide costs in the tender for the following: (but not limited to)\n•\tRepairs and redecoration costs.\n•\tInstallation of new joinery fixtures and fittings (where applicable).\n•\tProvision of access equipment (where applicable).\n•\tManagement of all works including provision of welfare and storage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KECTOPS@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029649-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T17:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST LJMU 25/11-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 [two] occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to ITT Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Repair & Redecoration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register on the In-tend portal to obtain the ITT Document  for completion by suppliers before 25th June 2025\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nPlease do not e-mail the Buyer directly",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-03T17:31:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to tender for the planned cyclical repairs and redecoration works to various buildings across the City and Mount Pleasant Campus' in Liverpool. LJMU have provided a full specification and requirements within the ITT documents included within this tender. Contractors will be expected to provide costs in the tender for the following: (but not limited to)\n•\tRepairs and redecoration costs.\n•\tInstallation of new joinery fixtures and fittings (where applicable).\n•\tProvision of access equipment (where applicable).\n•\tManagement of all works including provision of welfare and storage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KECTOPS@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}