← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cyclical Redecorations and Make overs

Buyer: Housing 21 →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHousing 21
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2023
Value£26,400,000
Published16 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Works to be tendered include, painting, plastering, general building works, wood work, general electrical, scaffolding and wall papering. The contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension, the contract value below includes a 50% increase the forecasted spend this takes into account potential growth (increasing in size due to new developments and new acquisitions).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a one stage procurement exercise. The opportunity is across England only. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide Cyclical redecorations and make overs in accordance with the stock improvement program, the works included in this tender are; painting, electrical, carpentry, surface finishes and numerous other items relating to cyclical redecorations. Housing 21 is aiming to develop long-term collaborative relationships and with this in mind the contract term is 5 years with the opportunity of a three year extension. Contractors may bid for all counties (46 counties), however, Housing 21 reserve the right to award any one contractor between 4-10 counties, but reserve the right to alter this number in line with competition outcome; the object being to maximise contractor availability and provide a range of capable contractors to support the contract. Housing 21 may award a minimum of 2 contractors per county but reserve the right to alter this number in line competition outcome if in the best interest of the organisation, the most economically advantageous supplier per county will be selected. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ

Statusactive
Value£26,400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer888.5 median · 95.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9177 median · 38.3 average (3 of 917 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 917 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397a9
Latest release ID001221-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 16 2023 10:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-15T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£26,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2023tender001221-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T10:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:386199-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 26400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a one stage procurement exercise. The opportunity is across England only. \nHousing 21 has responsibility to provide Cyclical redecorations and make overs in accordance with the stock improvement program, the works included in this tender are; painting, electrical, carpentry, surface finishes and numerous other items relating to cyclical redecorations. \nHousing 21 is aiming to develop long-term collaborative relationships and with this in mind the contract term is 5 years with the opportunity of a three year extension. \nContractors may bid for all counties (46 counties), however, Housing 21 reserve the right to award any one contractor between 4-10 counties, but reserve the right to alter this number in line with competition outcome; the object being to maximise contractor availability and provide a range of capable contractors to support the contract. \nHousing 21 may award a minimum of 2 contractors per county but reserve the right to alter this number in line competition outcome if in the best interest of the organisation, the most economically advantageous supplier per county will be selected. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Redecorations and Make overs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-15T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years or 7 years."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Housing 21 stock investment program is several years and the contract term (5+3) reflects this.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-15T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Works to be tendered include, painting, plastering, general building works, wood work, general electrical, scaffolding and wall papering. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension, the contract value below includes a 50% increase the forecasted spend this takes into account potential growth (increasing in size due to new developments and new acquisitions).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work./78V5WA3ZBJ",
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3007901193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5839",
      "name": "Housing and Care 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing and Care 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work./78V5WA3ZBJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work./78V5WA3ZBJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21924169",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2023 · 001221-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T10:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:386199-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 26400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a one stage procurement exercise. The opportunity is across England only. \nHousing 21 has responsibility to provide Cyclical redecorations and make overs in accordance with the stock improvement program, the works included in this tender are; painting, electrical, carpentry, surface finishes and numerous other items relating to cyclical redecorations. \nHousing 21 is aiming to develop long-term collaborative relationships and with this in mind the contract term is 5 years with the opportunity of a three year extension. \nContractors may bid for all counties (46 counties), however, Housing 21 reserve the right to award any one contractor between 4-10 counties, but reserve the right to alter this number in line with competition outcome; the object being to maximise contractor availability and provide a range of capable contractors to support the contract. \nHousing 21 may award a minimum of 2 contractors per county but reserve the right to alter this number in line competition outcome if in the best interest of the organisation, the most economically advantageous supplier per county will be selected. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Redecorations and Make overs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-15T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years or 7 years."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Housing 21 stock investment program is several years and the contract term (5+3) reflects this.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-15T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Works to be tendered include, painting, plastering, general building works, wood work, general electrical, scaffolding and wall papering. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension, the contract value below includes a 50% increase the forecasted spend this takes into account potential growth (increasing in size due to new developments and new acquisitions).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work./78V5WA3ZBJ",
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3007901193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5839",
      "name": "Housing and Care 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing and Care 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work./78V5WA3ZBJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work./78V5WA3ZBJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78V5WA3ZBJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21924169",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}