Lot 1
A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319. Direct award following officer evaluation as defined within the user guide.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319.
UK
A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319. Direct award following officer evaluation as defined within the user guide.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011508-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 24 2021 14:27:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2021 | award, contract | 011508-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011508-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-24T15:27:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011508-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17141",
"name": "Halfords Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN546059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319. Direct award following officer evaluation as defined within the user guide.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle To Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319.",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319. Direct award following officer evaluation as defined within the user guide.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iwight.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jason Barrett",
"email": "jason.barrett@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17141",
"name": "Halfords Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Icknield Street Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00103161",
"legalName": "Halfords Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17142",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011508-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011508-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011508-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-24T15:27:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011508-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17141",
"name": "Halfords Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN546059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319. Direct award following officer evaluation as defined within the user guide.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle To Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319.",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Cycle to Work Scheme which is fully compliant with HMRC guidelines and in line with the requirements of ESPO Framework 319. Direct award following officer evaluation as defined within the user guide.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iwight.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jason Barrett",
"email": "jason.barrett@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17141",
"name": "Halfords Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Icknield Street Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00103161",
"legalName": "Halfords Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17142",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011508-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011508-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}