Cycle Count Sensors
What is being bought
The LCRCA is looking to enter a framework agreement with a suitable supplier to provide a service to replace the existing obsolete cycle counter network across the LCR. The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d35f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023855-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 24 2021 15:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 023855-2021 |
| 24 Sept 2021 | tender | 019440-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023855-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-24T16:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9774",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN562146",
"title": "Cycle Count Sensors",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-10-08T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LCRCA is looking to enter a framework agreement with a suitable supplier to provide a service to replace the existing obsolete cycle counter network across the LCR. The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels.",
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9774",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2021 · 023855-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023855-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-24T16:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9774",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN562146",
"title": "Cycle Count Sensors",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-10-08T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LCRCA is looking to enter a framework agreement with a suitable supplier to provide a service to replace the existing obsolete cycle counter network across the LCR. The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels.",
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9774",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Sept 2021 · 019440-2021 · tender
{
"id": "019440-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-24T16:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9774",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN562146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The LCRCA is looking to enter a framework agreement with a suitable supplier to provide a service to replace the existing obsolete cycle counter network across the LCR. The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The LCRCA is looking to enter a framework agreement with a suitable supplier to provide a service to replace the existing obsolete cycle counter network across the LCR. The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle Count Sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-24T11:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A member of the procurement team will open the seal on the tender via the chest."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "every 4 years funding dependant"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The LCRCA is looking to enter a framework agreement with a suitable supplier to provide a service to replace the existing obsolete cycle counter network across the LCR. The framework will also be available to all constituent local authorities of the Combined Authority: the following local councils: Wirral, Liverpool City , St Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, and Halton, in addition to Merseytravel and Mersey Tunnels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=415f1c72-13f9-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9774",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.the-chest.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=415f1c72-13f9-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}