← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£117,000
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

RFI for Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3093 median · 3 average (1 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHSBSA require specific support for a strategically important area of NHS Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities. As part of the new DSPT/CAF (cyber assessment framework) requirements the NHSBSA has stood up the Cyber Security Improvement Project. This aims to improve upon our existing security controls/policies and procedures. The scope of which includes all aspects of CAF in relation to our estate and other security audits we undertake. To achieve the above objectives, we are aiming to procure several tools across the security space to drive improvement. The exact nature of this is not yet defined as there are multiple business needs to consider and further insight into the supply market required. Hence, the aim of this market engagement is to help inform our strategy and areas of priority. To access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome The opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page. The title and reference will be 'W201511 [Pre-Proc] NHS Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities'. Reference number is C385161 All communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance. Otherwise please contact our team: commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.ukengagement12 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f28
Latest release ID051886-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 10:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£117,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025planning051886-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T11:45:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W201511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 117000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 140000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFI for Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Welch",
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051886-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051886-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:45:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHSBSA require specific support for a strategically important area of NHS Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities. As part of the new DSPT/CAF (cyber assessment framework) requirements the NHSBSA has stood up the Cyber Security Improvement Project. This aims to improve upon our existing security controls/policies and procedures. The scope of which includes all aspects of CAF in relation to our estate and other security audits we undertake. \nTo achieve the above objectives, we are aiming to procure several tools across the security space to drive improvement. The exact nature of this is not yet defined as there are multiple business needs to consider and further insight into the supply market required. Hence, the aim of this market engagement is to help inform our strategy and areas of priority.\nTo access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page.\nThe title and reference will be 'W201511 [Pre-Proc] NHS Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities'.\nReference number is C385161\nAll communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance.\nOtherwise please contact our team:\ncommercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051886-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T11:45:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W201511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 117000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 140000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFI for Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Welch",
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051886-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051886-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:45:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHSBSA require specific support for a strategically important area of NHS Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities. As part of the new DSPT/CAF (cyber assessment framework) requirements the NHSBSA has stood up the Cyber Security Improvement Project. This aims to improve upon our existing security controls/policies and procedures. The scope of which includes all aspects of CAF in relation to our estate and other security audits we undertake. \nTo achieve the above objectives, we are aiming to procure several tools across the security space to drive improvement. The exact nature of this is not yet defined as there are multiple business needs to consider and further insight into the supply market required. Hence, the aim of this market engagement is to help inform our strategy and areas of priority.\nTo access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page.\nThe title and reference will be 'W201511 [Pre-Proc] NHS Cyber Security Tooling and Capabilities'.\nReference number is C385161\nAll communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance.\nOtherwise please contact our team:\ncommercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}