Lot 1
Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024
Buyer: British Library →
Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024
UK
Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0421c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035776-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 05 2023 12:05:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 035776-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035776-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-05T12:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035776-2023-002299-1",
"title": "Cyber Security Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99975",
"name": "NCC Group Performance Testing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unforeseen Urgency as a response to a major incident to mitigate unanticipated events where the time limits laid down for competitive procedures cannot be met. BL has received Single Tender Approval from DCMS for the appointment of NCC Group to partner with the BL to provide cyber incident response services both in the immediate aftermath of the recent cyber-security incident on an emergency basis, and through the recovery and restoration of services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99975",
"name": "NCC Group Performance Testing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard, Soinningfields"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1",
"legalName": "NCC Group Performance Testing"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035776-2023-002299-1",
"title": "Cyber Security Support",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035776-2023-002299-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Unforeseen Urgency as a response to a major incident to mitigate unanticipated events where the time limits laid down for competitive procedures cannot be met. BL has received Single Tender Approval from DCMS for the appointment of NCC Group to partner with the BL to provide cyber incident response services both in the immediate aftermath of the recent cyber-security incident on an emergency basis, and through the recovery and restoration of services.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827978165\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827978165</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-24690666",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035776-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-05T12:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035776-2023-002299-1",
"title": "Cyber Security Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99975",
"name": "NCC Group Performance Testing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cyber Security Support Services for the period 01/11/2023 - 31/05/2024",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unforeseen Urgency as a response to a major incident to mitigate unanticipated events where the time limits laid down for competitive procedures cannot be met. BL has received Single Tender Approval from DCMS for the appointment of NCC Group to partner with the BL to provide cyber incident response services both in the immediate aftermath of the recent cyber-security incident on an emergency basis, and through the recovery and restoration of services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99975",
"name": "NCC Group Performance Testing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard, Soinningfields"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1",
"legalName": "NCC Group Performance Testing"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035776-2023-002299-1",
"title": "Cyber Security Support",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035776-2023-002299-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Unforeseen Urgency as a response to a major incident to mitigate unanticipated events where the time limits laid down for competitive procedures cannot be met. BL has received Single Tender Approval from DCMS for the appointment of NCC Group to partner with the BL to provide cyber incident response services both in the immediate aftermath of the recent cyber-security incident on an emergency basis, and through the recovery and restoration of services.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827978165\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827978165</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-24690666",
"initiationType": "tender"
}