CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (10505)
What is being bought
NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. NHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Cyber Security Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. These include, but are not limited to Cyber Security Consultancy Services, Cyber Security Managed Solutions, Cyber Security Tools, Cyber Security Hardware, Cyber Security Medical/ Healthcare Specific Solutions and an all inclusive Cyber Security Combined Solutions Lot incorporating all Lots to offer the ability to award a supplier with a packaged solution under one contract. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://sbs.nhs.uk/proc-framework-agreements-support We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on these elements in the tender.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1,608 median · 2,430.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 33.7 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ded9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019173-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 05 2023 14:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 019173-2023 |
| 4 Jul 2023 | planning | 019070-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019173-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-05T15:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ded9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "10505",
"title": "CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (10505)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NHS SBS CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (SBS10506)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (10505)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Cyber Security Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. These include, but are not limited to Cyber Security Consultancy Services, Cyber Security Managed Solutions, Cyber Security Tools, Cyber Security Hardware, Cyber Security Medical/ Healthcare Specific Solutions and an all inclusive Cyber Security Combined Solutions Lot incorporating all Lots to offer the ability to award a supplier with a packaged solution under one contract.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on: \nhttps://sbs.nhs.uk/proc-framework-agreements-support\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on these elements in the tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/proc-digital-it-frameworks"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Felkin",
"email": "nsbs.digital@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019173-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019173-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-05T15:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ded9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "10505",
"title": "CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (10505)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NHS SBS CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (SBS10506)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (10505)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Cyber Security Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. These include, but are not limited to Cyber Security Consultancy Services, Cyber Security Managed Solutions, Cyber Security Tools, Cyber Security Hardware, Cyber Security Medical/ Healthcare Specific Solutions and an all inclusive Cyber Security Combined Solutions Lot incorporating all Lots to offer the ability to award a supplier with a packaged solution under one contract.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on: \nhttps://sbs.nhs.uk/proc-framework-agreements-support\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on these elements in the tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/proc-digital-it-frameworks"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Felkin",
"email": "nsbs.digital@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jul 2023 · 019070-2023 · planning
{
"id": "019070-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T17:17:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ded9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "10505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Software Security Consultancy, Advice & Emergency Response Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Procurement of Consultancy and Advice services as well as Emergency Support in the event of a Cyber Security threat. \nConsultancy and Advice will be contracted through this Lot for services like, but not limited to; a need for Additional Cyber Security professional resource or technical guidance or advice, testing services or reactive support or advice in the event of a Cyber threat/ attack.\nLots may be further defined following the outcome of this PIN. The new framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live shortly after the existing framework SBS/19/CW/ZMD/9348 expires on 11 May 2024"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Software Security Managed Solutions",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Procurement of Cyber Security Managed Service solutions. Including, but not limited to, SOC as a managed service, managed SIEM solution and managed detection and response services \nLots may be further defined following the outcome of this PIN. The new framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live shortly after the existing framework SBS/19/CW/ZMD/9348 expires on 11 May 2024"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cyber Security Software Solutions & Tools",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Procurement of Cyber Security Software and tooling solutions including but not limited to Anti-virus, Security Information and Event Management software, Extended detection, and response (XDR), Penetration testing, Network Packet sniffer Software, Web Vulnerability scanning, Encryption tools, Network monitoring tools.\nLots may be further defined following the outcome of this PIN. The new framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live shortly after the existing framework SBS/19/CW/ZMD/9348 expires on 11 May 2024"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Cyber Security related Hardware including Healthcare Specific Solutions",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Procurement of Capital Items relating to Cyber Security including but not limited to Firewalls, Proxy Servers, Cyber Security Hardware for the protection of medical devices.\nLots may be further defined following the outcome of this PIN. The new framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live shortly after the existing framework SBS/19/CW/ZMD/9348 expires on 11 May 2024"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Cyber Security Combined Solution (incorporating lots 1-4)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "For the award of a packaged solution incorporating the need of goods/ services that are covered in the scope of 2 or more lots in this Framework Agreement. \nLots may be further defined following the outcome of this PIN. The new framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live shortly after the existing framework SBS/19/CW/ZMD/9348 expires on 11 May 2024"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CYBER SECURITY SERVICES (10505)",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The Lot structure is indicative at this stage and will be confirmed in any resultant Contract Notice."
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Cyber Security Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. These include, but are not limited to Cyber Security Consultancy Services, Cyber Security Managed Solutions, Cyber Security Tools, Cyber Security Hardware, Cyber Security Medical/ Healthcare Specific Solutions and an all inclusive Cyber Security Combined Solutions Lot incorporating all Lots to offer the ability to award a supplier with a packaged solution under one contract.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on: \nhttps://sbs.nhs.uk/proc-framework-agreements-support\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on these elements in the tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/proc-digital-it-frameworks",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Sector Framework Provider https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/nhs-sbs-about-us"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/nhs-sbs-about-us",
"name": "Katie Felkin",
"email": "nsbs.digital@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the Cyber Security marketplace.\nIf you wish to participate please complete and return the RFI (Request for Information) that can be obtained by emailing nsbs.digital@nhs.net. Please return completed forms direct via e-mail to nsbs.digital@nhs.net by 5.00pm on Friday 4th August 2023. NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) reserves the right to withdraw this notice at any time. NHS SBS is not bound to accept any proposals submitted by Bidders and is not liable for any costs incurred as a result of Bidders engaging with this process. This early market engagement exercise does not guarantee that a Procurement will take place and NHS SBS reserves the right to defer from any Procurement entirely.\nNHS SBS intends to hold market engagement sessions during July and August 2023 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting Framework, please note, we will not review any RFI's received following these dates.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 4 years from 11th May 2024.\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please monitor Find a Tender Service https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search for the publication of the relevant high value contract notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}