← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cyber Security Operations Centre

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2024

What is being bought

To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not published3 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12342 median · 3.2 average (14 of 34 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cyber Security Operations Centre

Statusactive

Contracts

Cyber Security Operations Centre

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d50
Latest release ID040428-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 16 2024 12:15:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2024award, contract040428-2024
26 Mar 2024tender009939-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040428-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-16T12:15:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040428-2024-2023 1014-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 1014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Ison",
        "email": "nIson@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816267452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132826",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20779476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040428-2024-2023 1014-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040428-2024-2023 1014-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2024 · 040428-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040428-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-16T12:15:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040428-2024-2023 1014-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 1014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Ison",
        "email": "nIson@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816267452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132826",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20779476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040428-2024-2023 1014-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040428-2024-2023 1014-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2024 · 009939-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009939-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T23:33:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 1014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of the framework period is 5 years. Anglian Water have the option to extend, up to a maximum of 8 years, in any incremental time period, at our discretion through contractual extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To source an MSSP who is more closely aligned to Anglian Water's cloud-native strategy, providing SIEM, Threat Intelligence and Intrusion Prevention services. An MSSP Service Delivery Manager will be the main point of contact for day-to-day operational enquiries and issues, working within our existing frameworks to ensure a smooth delivery of service. The service will operate in a co-management manner with Anglian Water being responsible for the onboarding and offboarding of assets to the SIEM, whilst the MSSP will provide the 24x7x365 monitoring and triage of events",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Anglian Water will operate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Unsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by Anglian Water as soon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they were unsuccessful. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).'",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "name": "Neil Ison",
        "email": "nIson@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816267452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109226",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077947600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}