Lot 1
No lot description published.
This RM3764.4 Cyber Security 4 let under Procurement Act 2023 gives contracting authorities access to cyber security services. It will replace the existing Cyber Security Services 3 DPS - https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.3. When contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-market engagement will take place prior to the ITT release. All relevant information will be published on GCA website https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.4 | engagement | 1 Oct 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077724-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 13:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 077724-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065090-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077724-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM3764.4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security 4",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This RM3764.4 Cyber Security 4 let under Procurement Act 2023 gives contracting authorities access to cyber security services. It will replace the existing Cyber Security Services 3 DPS - https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.3.\nWhen contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement will take place prior to the ITT release. All relevant information will be published on GCA website https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077724-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM3764.4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security 4",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This RM3764.4 Cyber Security 4 let under Procurement Act 2023 gives contracting authorities access to cyber security services. It will replace the existing Cyber Security Services 3 DPS - https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.3.\nWhen contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement will take place prior to the ITT release. All relevant information will be published on GCA website https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065090-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:52:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM3764.4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security 4",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This RM3764.4 Cyber Security 4 let under Procurement Act 2023 gives contracting authorities access to cyber security services. It will replace the existing Cyber Security Services 3 DPS - https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.3.\nWhen contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065090-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065090-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:52:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement will take place prior to the ITT release. All relevant information will be published on GCA website https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:20:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM3764.4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security 4",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This RM3764.4 Cyber Security 4 let under Procurement Act 2023 gives contracting authorities access to cyber security services. It will replace the existing Cyber Security Services 3 DPS - https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM3764.3.\nWhen contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:20:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}