← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cyber Insurance Services

Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerCitizen Housing Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This new insurance clause covers: Invoice Manipulation: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of theft committed by a third party of a client's money or other financial assets that the client intended to send to you for the provision of goods and services, but which you did not receive as a result of fraudulent electronic communications designed to impersonate a senior executive officer or employee. New Vendor Fraud: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of a fraudulent third party posing as a legitimate vendor of goods or services with whom you are transacting for the first time, resulting in you paying for goods or services that you did not receive. Physical Goods Fraud: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of a third party committing any phishing, vishing or other social engineering attack against an employee or senior executive officer that results in you sending the company's tangible property or goods to an unintended party. However, this Section will not cover loss as a result of a legitimate customer not paying or refusing to pay for tangible property or goods that you have sent. Theft of Client Funds: This is a new Section to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of you having to reimburse a client for theft of the client's money or other financial assets from a client's bank account that you had access to, provided that the theft was as a result of a social engineering attack committed against you by a third party. Voluntary & Regulatory Shutdown: This is a new cover to reimburse you for income loss and increased cost of working as a result of an interruption to your business operations where it was reasonable and necessary for you to take your computer systems offline to manage a cyber event or a where a governmental entity or regulatory body expressly requires you to take your computer systems offline in response to a cyber event. Lost or Missed Bids: This is a new cover to reimburse you for your income loss sustained during the reputational harm period as a result of your failure to make or win a bid or request for proposal for a contract arising directly from a cyber event. Contingent Bodily Injury: This new Section provides liability cover for any claim arising out of bodily injury caused as a direct result of a cyber event affecting your computer systems (provided you are not entitled to indemnity under any other insurance, except for any additional sum which is payable over and above the other insurance). Criminal Reward Cover: This is a new Insuring Clause which provides cover for amounts payable to a person or organisation (except for the auditor of the company or manager or supervisor of such auditor) for providing information which directly contributes to and results in the arrest and conviction of a threat actor who is committing or has committed any illegal act directly relating to a claim covered under Insuring Clauses 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f9d
Latest release ID032664-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 08:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032664-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T09:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00725875",
          "name": "HOWDEN INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Insurance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This new insurance clause covers:\nInvoice Manipulation: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of theft committed by a third party of a client's money or other financial assets that the client intended to send to you for the provision of goods and services, but which you did not receive as a result of fraudulent electronic communications designed to impersonate a senior executive officer or employee.\nNew Vendor Fraud: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of a fraudulent third party posing as a legitimate vendor of goods or services with whom you are transacting for the first time, resulting in you paying for goods or services that you did\nnot receive.\nPhysical Goods Fraud: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of a third party committing any phishing, vishing or other social engineering attack against an\nemployee or senior executive officer that results in you sending the company's tangible property or goods to an unintended party. However, this Section will not cover loss as a result of a legitimate customer not paying or refusing to pay for tangible property or\ngoods that you have sent.\nTheft of Client Funds: This is a new Section to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of you having to reimburse a client for theft of the client's money or other financial assets from a client's bank account that you had access to, provided that the theft was as a\nresult of a social engineering attack committed against you by a third party.\nVoluntary & Regulatory Shutdown: This is a new cover to reimburse you for income loss and increased cost of working as a result of an interruption to your business operations where it was reasonable and necessary for you to take your computer systems offline to manage a cyber event or a where a governmental entity or regulatory body expressly requires you to take your computer systems offline in response to a cyber event.\nLost or Missed Bids: This is a new cover to reimburse you for your income loss sustained during the reputational harm period as a result of your failure to make or win a bid or request for proposal for a contract arising directly from a cyber event.\nContingent Bodily Injury: This new Section provides liability cover for any claim arising out of bodily injury caused as a direct result of a cyber event affecting your computer systems (provided you are not entitled to indemnity under any other insurance, except for\nany additional sum which is payable over and above the other insurance).\nCriminal Reward Cover: This is a new Insuring Clause which provides cover for amounts payable to a person or organisation (except for the auditor of the company or manager or supervisor of such auditor) for providing information which directly contributes to and results in the arrest and conviction of a threat actor who is committing or has committed any illegal act directly relating to a claim covered under Insuring Clauses 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8181",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00725875",
      "name": "HOWDEN INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Creechurch Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.howdengroup.com/uk-en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00725875",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Cameron.LaneLey@howdengroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBR-6492-ZBVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T09:47:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032664-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T09:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00725875",
          "name": "HOWDEN INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Insurance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This new insurance clause covers:\nInvoice Manipulation: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of theft committed by a third party of a client's money or other financial assets that the client intended to send to you for the provision of goods and services, but which you did not receive as a result of fraudulent electronic communications designed to impersonate a senior executive officer or employee.\nNew Vendor Fraud: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of a fraudulent third party posing as a legitimate vendor of goods or services with whom you are transacting for the first time, resulting in you paying for goods or services that you did\nnot receive.\nPhysical Goods Fraud: This is a new cover to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of a third party committing any phishing, vishing or other social engineering attack against an\nemployee or senior executive officer that results in you sending the company's tangible property or goods to an unintended party. However, this Section will not cover loss as a result of a legitimate customer not paying or refusing to pay for tangible property or\ngoods that you have sent.\nTheft of Client Funds: This is a new Section to reimburse you for loss as a direct result of you having to reimburse a client for theft of the client's money or other financial assets from a client's bank account that you had access to, provided that the theft was as a\nresult of a social engineering attack committed against you by a third party.\nVoluntary & Regulatory Shutdown: This is a new cover to reimburse you for income loss and increased cost of working as a result of an interruption to your business operations where it was reasonable and necessary for you to take your computer systems offline to manage a cyber event or a where a governmental entity or regulatory body expressly requires you to take your computer systems offline in response to a cyber event.\nLost or Missed Bids: This is a new cover to reimburse you for your income loss sustained during the reputational harm period as a result of your failure to make or win a bid or request for proposal for a contract arising directly from a cyber event.\nContingent Bodily Injury: This new Section provides liability cover for any claim arising out of bodily injury caused as a direct result of a cyber event affecting your computer systems (provided you are not entitled to indemnity under any other insurance, except for\nany additional sum which is payable over and above the other insurance).\nCriminal Reward Cover: This is a new Insuring Clause which provides cover for amounts payable to a person or organisation (except for the auditor of the company or manager or supervisor of such auditor) for providing information which directly contributes to and results in the arrest and conviction of a threat actor who is committing or has committed any illegal act directly relating to a claim covered under Insuring Clauses 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-8181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8181",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00725875",
      "name": "HOWDEN INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Creechurch Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.howdengroup.com/uk-en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00725875",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Cameron.LaneLey@howdengroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBR-6492-ZBVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T09:47:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}