← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CVD (Cardiovascular Disease) Prevention Support

Buyer: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To support primary care in utilising existing data tools and platforms to deliver an upscaled approach to Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) Prevention to aid delivery of QOF. Will focus on Lipid Optimisation but promotes a holistic approach to long term conditions by taking the opportunity to support those conditions closely linked to blood pressure. The programme builds on the existing CVD Detect & Perfect programme being delivered by Eclipse, providing risk stratification pathways to best identify and manage patients with Hypertension. The contract is for 12 months only at aggregate value of £108,596 and is not likely to be extended to exceed the procurement threshold of £207,702, therefore the ICB only need to issue a Contract Details Notice (CDN) once you have awarded the contract. I.e., there is no requirement to observe a standstill period etc.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CVD (Cardiovascular Disease) Prevention Support

Statusactive
Value£108,596

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfab
Latest release ID061034-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 08:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:40:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database and operating software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBL-2448-MMLJ",
          "name": "Prescribing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0012-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CVD (Cardiovascular Disease) Prevention Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support primary care in utilising existing data tools and platforms\nto deliver an upscaled approach to Cardiovascular Disease (CVD)\nPrevention to aid delivery of QOF.\nWill focus on Lipid Optimisation but promotes a holistic approach to\nlong term conditions by taking the opportunity to support those\nconditions closely linked to blood pressure.\nThe programme builds on the existing CVD Detect & Perfect\nprogramme being delivered by Eclipse, providing risk stratification\npathways to best identify and manage patients with Hypertension.\nThe contract is for 12 months only at aggregate value of £108,596\nand is not likely to be extended to exceed the procurement\nthreshold of £207,702, therefore the ICB only need to issue a\nContract Details Notice (CDN) once you have awarded the contract.\nI.e., there is no requirement to observe a standstill period etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janette.joshi@nhs.net",
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-9982-TLTJ",
      "name": "Attain Health Management Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE",
        "postalCode": "SL9 7QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-4 Packhorse Road Gerrards Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.attain.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHT-9982-TLTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBL-2448-MMLJ",
      "name": "Prescribing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR10 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Norfolk Clinical Park, Rowan House, Buxton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBL-2448-MMLJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@prescribingservices.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "05913240",
          "scheme": "GB-COH"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CVD (Cardiovascular Disease) Prevention Support",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108596
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061034-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061034-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:40:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:40:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database and operating software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBL-2448-MMLJ",
          "name": "Prescribing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0012-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CVD (Cardiovascular Disease) Prevention Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support primary care in utilising existing data tools and platforms\nto deliver an upscaled approach to Cardiovascular Disease (CVD)\nPrevention to aid delivery of QOF.\nWill focus on Lipid Optimisation but promotes a holistic approach to\nlong term conditions by taking the opportunity to support those\nconditions closely linked to blood pressure.\nThe programme builds on the existing CVD Detect & Perfect\nprogramme being delivered by Eclipse, providing risk stratification\npathways to best identify and manage patients with Hypertension.\nThe contract is for 12 months only at aggregate value of £108,596\nand is not likely to be extended to exceed the procurement\nthreshold of £207,702, therefore the ICB only need to issue a\nContract Details Notice (CDN) once you have awarded the contract.\nI.e., there is no requirement to observe a standstill period etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janette.joshi@nhs.net",
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHT-9982-TLTJ",
      "name": "Attain Health Management Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE",
        "postalCode": "SL9 7QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-4 Packhorse Road Gerrards Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.attain.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHT-9982-TLTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBL-2448-MMLJ",
      "name": "Prescribing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR10 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Norfolk Clinical Park, Rowan House, Buxton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBL-2448-MMLJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@prescribingservices.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "05913240",
          "scheme": "GB-COH"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CVD (Cardiovascular Disease) Prevention Support",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108596
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061034-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061034-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:40:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}