← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOxford University Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCustom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Custom Gene kits - Sophia Genetics

Statusactive
Value£302,119

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5cb
Latest release ID082963-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 09:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082963-2026
17 Aug 2026award, contract078219-2026
17 Aug 2026award, contract078197-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            },
            {
              "id": "33696000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
          "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custom Gene kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Logan",
        "email": "craig.logan@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
      "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Windsor Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08843207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@sophiagenetics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Custom Gene kits - Sophia Genetics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302118.87,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 362542.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:47:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Scheduled deliveries"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082963-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            },
            {
              "id": "33696000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
          "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custom Gene kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Logan",
        "email": "craig.logan@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
      "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Windsor Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08843207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@sophiagenetics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Custom Gene kits - Sophia Genetics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302118.87,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 362542.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:47:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Scheduled deliveries"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2026 · 078219-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T15:37:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Custom Gene kits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308646.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 370376.28
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:37:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
          "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custom Gene kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Logan",
        "email": "craig.logan@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
      "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Windsor Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08843207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@sophiagenetics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2026 · 078197-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078197-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T15:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Custom Gene kits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308646.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 370376.28
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078197-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078197-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:18:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
          "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custom Gene kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Custom made Gene kits specifically for Oxford University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Logan",
        "email": "craig.logan@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
      "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Windsor Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08843207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@sophiagenetics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}