Lot 1
Custody Medical Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY →
12 month extension for the custody medical service from 1 June 2022 to 31 may 2023. To allow sufficient time for Bluelight Commercial to award a new national framework (DPS)
UKD4
Custody Medical Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 182 | 1 median · 5.3 average (114 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (123 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031fae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006421-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 09 2022 10:57:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006421-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006421-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-09T10:57:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006421-2022-1",
"title": "Custody Medical Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46439",
"name": "CRG Medical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Custody Medical Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites throughout Lancashire Constabulary custody suites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Custody Medical Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "12 month extension for the custody medical service from 1 June 2022 to 31 may 2023. To allow sufficient time for Bluelight Commercial to award a new national framework (DPS)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To enter into a new contract period with CBM Healthcare Holdings Ltd (T/A Castlerock Group (CRG) Medical Services Ltd) for the provision of Custody Medical Services for the period 1st June 2022 to 31st May 2023.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2, relating to Contracts, and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 72 (1) (c) to extend this agreement for 12 months due to the impending National Framework being put in place by Bluelight Commercial.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR45SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SAUNDERS LANE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Collett",
"email": "jackie.collett@lancashire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772412889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46439",
"name": "CRG Medical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Tiger Court Kings Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CRG Medical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46440",
"name": "Preston Combined Courts Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preston Combined Courts Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006421-2022-1",
"title": "Custody Medical Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1498935.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006421-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To enter into a new contract period with CBM Healthcare Holdings Ltd (T/A Castlerock Group (CRG) Medical Services Ltd) for the provision of Custody Medical Services for the period 1st June 2022 to 31st May 2023.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2, relating to Contracts, and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 72 (1) (c) to extend this agreement for 12 months due to the impending National Framework being put in place by Bluelight Commercial.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006421-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-09T10:57:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006421-2022-1",
"title": "Custody Medical Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46439",
"name": "CRG Medical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Custody Medical Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites throughout Lancashire Constabulary custody suites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Custody Medical Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "12 month extension for the custody medical service from 1 June 2022 to 31 may 2023. To allow sufficient time for Bluelight Commercial to award a new national framework (DPS)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To enter into a new contract period with CBM Healthcare Holdings Ltd (T/A Castlerock Group (CRG) Medical Services Ltd) for the provision of Custody Medical Services for the period 1st June 2022 to 31st May 2023.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2, relating to Contracts, and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 72 (1) (c) to extend this agreement for 12 months due to the impending National Framework being put in place by Bluelight Commercial.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR45SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SAUNDERS LANE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Collett",
"email": "jackie.collett@lancashire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772412889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46439",
"name": "CRG Medical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Tiger Court Kings Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CRG Medical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46440",
"name": "Preston Combined Courts Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preston Combined Courts Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006421-2022-1",
"title": "Custody Medical Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1498935.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006421-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To enter into a new contract period with CBM Healthcare Holdings Ltd (T/A Castlerock Group (CRG) Medical Services Ltd) for the provision of Custody Medical Services for the period 1st June 2022 to 31st May 2023.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2, relating to Contracts, and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 72 (1) (c) to extend this agreement for 12 months due to the impending National Framework being put in place by Bluelight Commercial.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}