← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Custodian Services

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published11 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Custody Services (safekeeping of investments) for University of Edinburgh We are welcoming information and engagement from the market on their availability, capacity, capability and cost. Please contact us at the email address found earlier in the notice.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Custody services 66162000Custody services 66162000

Lot details

Lot 1

A brief summary of the main areas required to be covered for our Global Custody Services requirement for The University of Edinburgh Endowment Fund: Tax - Monthly system generated report with all expired tax forms on their system. Generic market and tax update related reports to be sent on a regular basis with specific reminders about quickly approaching deadlines. Regular discussions on any impact of the tax documentation forms being completed. Screening of draft tax forms completed. Accounting – Collect dividends and forward them to the University bank account. Monthly reconciliation of segregated fund investments and unit price for Endowment and Investment Fund. Quarterly performance report. Investment Management of surplus cash in relation to the segregated fund investments. Our current Custodian manage 12 pooled funds and 1 segregated fund – total funds under management Approx. 500mil GBP. Additional information: We are welcoming information and engagement from the market on their availability, capacity, capability and cost. Please contact us at the email address found earlier in the notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Custody servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Custody services (66162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 3 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75302 median · 3 average (20 of 30 with a bid count)1.4 average (22 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1754 median · 4 average (1 of 175 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e093
Latest release ID019759-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 11 2023 11:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2023planning019759-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019759-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T12:20:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e093",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738353"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LIT0723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A brief summary of the main areas required to be covered for our Global Custody Services requirement for The University of Edinburgh Endowment Fund:\nTax - Monthly system generated report with all expired tax forms on their system.  Generic market and tax update related reports to be sent on a regular basis with specific reminders about quickly approaching deadlines. Regular discussions on any impact of the tax documentation forms being completed. Screening of draft tax forms completed.\nAccounting – Collect dividends and forward them to the University bank account. Monthly reconciliation of segregated fund investments and unit price for Endowment and Investment Fund. Quarterly performance report.\nInvestment Management of surplus cash in relation to the segregated fund investments.\nOur current Custodian manage 12 pooled funds and 1 segregated fund – total funds under management Approx. 500mil GBP. Additional information: We are welcoming information and engagement from the market on their availability, capacity, capability and cost. Please contact us at the email address found earlier in the notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custody services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custodian Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Custody Services (safekeeping of investments) for University of Edinburgh\nWe are welcoming information and engagement from the market on their availability, capacity, capability and cost. Please contact us at the email address found earlier in the notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custody services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.helmn@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738353.\n(SC Ref:738353)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019759-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019759-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T12:20:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e093",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738353"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LIT0723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A brief summary of the main areas required to be covered for our Global Custody Services requirement for The University of Edinburgh Endowment Fund:\nTax - Monthly system generated report with all expired tax forms on their system.  Generic market and tax update related reports to be sent on a regular basis with specific reminders about quickly approaching deadlines. Regular discussions on any impact of the tax documentation forms being completed. Screening of draft tax forms completed.\nAccounting – Collect dividends and forward them to the University bank account. Monthly reconciliation of segregated fund investments and unit price for Endowment and Investment Fund. Quarterly performance report.\nInvestment Management of surplus cash in relation to the segregated fund investments.\nOur current Custodian manage 12 pooled funds and 1 segregated fund – total funds under management Approx. 500mil GBP. Additional information: We are welcoming information and engagement from the market on their availability, capacity, capability and cost. Please contact us at the email address found earlier in the notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custody services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custodian Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Custody Services (safekeeping of investments) for University of Edinburgh\nWe are welcoming information and engagement from the market on their availability, capacity, capability and cost. Please contact us at the email address found earlier in the notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custody services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.helmn@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738353.\n(SC Ref:738353)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}