← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Custodial Locking - VSL200 Locks

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of VSL200 Solenoid Locks

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Custodial Locking - VSL200 Locks

Statusactive
Value£26,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb81
Latest release ID012330-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 14:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012330-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T15:55:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Locks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142573",
          "name": "PIONEER SECURITY SERVICES COMPANY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PEBC0053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custodial Locking - VSL200 Locks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of VSL200 Solenoid Locks",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial-prisonfacilitiesmanagement@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142573",
      "name": "PIONEER SECURITY SERVICES COMPANY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "NG34 8GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Reedspire, Commercial Way Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pss.ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Custodial Locking - VSL200 Locks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31608
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012330-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012330-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-01T15:55:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012330-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T15:55:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Locks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142573",
          "name": "PIONEER SECURITY SERVICES COMPANY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PEBC0053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custodial Locking - VSL200 Locks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of VSL200 Solenoid Locks",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial-prisonfacilitiesmanagement@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142573",
      "name": "PIONEER SECURITY SERVICES COMPANY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "NG34 8GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Reedspire, Commercial Way Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pss.ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Custodial Locking - VSL200 Locks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31608
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012330-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012330-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-01T15:55:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}