← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Curriculum Management System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Section A - Vision — 20
Section B -Partnership — 20
Section C - Requirements — 30
Section D- Non-functional requirements — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3713 median · 4 average (33 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032942-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£277,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f005
Latest release ID032942-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 14:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023award, contract032942-2023
18 Aug 2023tenderUpdate024391-2023
15 Aug 2023tender023914-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-07T14:57:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032942-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97784",
          "name": "TimeEdit AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR1/Curriculum Management System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Section A - Vision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section B -Partnership",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section C - Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section D- Non-functional requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97784",
      "name": "TimeEdit AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Kungsportsplatsen 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SE556565900901",
        "legalName": "TimeEdit AB",
        "schemeEntered": "Sweden"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23610",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032942-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032942-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032942-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-07T14:57:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032942-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97784",
          "name": "TimeEdit AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR1/Curriculum Management System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Section A - Vision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section B -Partnership",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section C - Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section D- Non-functional requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97784",
      "name": "TimeEdit AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Kungsportsplatsen 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SE556565900901",
        "legalName": "TimeEdit AB",
        "schemeEntered": "Sweden"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23610",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032942-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032942-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2023 · 024391-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024391-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T15:48:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR1/Curriculum Management System",
    "title": "Curriculum Management System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Duration in months\n36"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Duration in months\n12"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2023 · 023914-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023914-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-15T14:59:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR1/Curriculum Management System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-15T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-15T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University recognises the need to enhance its curriculum management processes to ensure academic excellence, streamline administrative tasks, and provide an enhanced student experience. The University is looking at introducing a Curriculum Management Platform to revolutionise the way the university designs, delivers, and maintains its academic programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23610",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}