Curriculum Management Software
Buyer: University of Exeter →
What is being bought
University of Exeter is seeking bids from suppliers capable of providing a cloud based Curriculum Management solution on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis for an initial fixed period of three (3) years with further two (2) optional extension periods of 12 months each. Prospective suppliers of the required Curriculum Management solution will need to provide implementation, support and maintenance, lifecycle management and hosting services over the duration of the contract. The proposed solution shall cater for Curriculum Management across 32465 Students.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046fd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027169-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 23 2024 16:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 027169-2024 |
| 6 Aug 2024 | tender | 024748-2024 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | planning | 018386-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027169-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-23T17:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/078/SD",
"title": "Curriculum Management Software",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender deadlines extended as follows;\nDeadline for Clarification Questions : 17:00hrs Wednesday 28th August 2024.\nDeadline for Tender Response : 17:00hrs Friday 6th September 2024.\nUpdated Documentation as follows;\nInvitation to Tender (ITT) has been updated to reflect the above referenced new dates.\nAppendix A - Technical Requirements has been updated to reflect addtional information in respect to the priorities and weightings of certain functional and non functional requirements where no prirority wss previously stated.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Exeter is seeking bids from suppliers capable of providing a cloud based Curriculum Management solution on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis for an initial fixed period of three (3) years with further two (2) optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nProspective suppliers of the required Curriculum Management solution will need to provide implementation, support and maintenance, lifecycle management and hosting services over the duration of the contract.\nThe proposed solution shall cater for Curriculum Management across 32465 Students.",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 027169-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027169-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-23T17:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/078/SD",
"title": "Curriculum Management Software",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender deadlines extended as follows;\nDeadline for Clarification Questions : 17:00hrs Wednesday 28th August 2024.\nDeadline for Tender Response : 17:00hrs Friday 6th September 2024.\nUpdated Documentation as follows;\nInvitation to Tender (ITT) has been updated to reflect the above referenced new dates.\nAppendix A - Technical Requirements has been updated to reflect addtional information in respect to the priorities and weightings of certain functional and non functional requirements where no prirority wss previously stated.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Exeter is seeking bids from suppliers capable of providing a cloud based Curriculum Management solution on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis for an initial fixed period of three (3) years with further two (2) optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nProspective suppliers of the required Curriculum Management solution will need to provide implementation, support and maintenance, lifecycle management and hosting services over the duration of the contract.\nThe proposed solution shall cater for Curriculum Management across 32465 Students.",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Aug 2024 · 024748-2024 · tender
{
"id": "024748-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-06T19:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/078/SD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "University of Exeter is seeking bids from suppliers capable of providing a cloud based Curriculum Management solution on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis for an initial fixed period of three (3) years with further two (2) optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nProspective suppliers of the required Curriculum Management solution will need to provide implementation, support and maintenance, lifecycle management and hosting services over the duration of the contract.\nThe proposed solution shall cater for Curriculum Management across 32465 Students. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exeter"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Curriculum Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3 to 5 years depending on extension options."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "University of Exeter is seeking bids from suppliers capable of providing a cloud based Curriculum Management solution on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis for an initial fixed period of three (3) years with further two (2) optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nProspective suppliers of the required Curriculum Management solution will need to provide implementation, support and maintenance, lifecycle management and hosting services over the duration of the contract.\nThe proposed solution shall cater for Curriculum Management across 32465 Students.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84480&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84480&B=EXETER",
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81849",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81849",
"name": "Legal Services ",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jun 2024 · 018386-2024 · planning
{
"id": "018386-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-14T01:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/062/SD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of Exeter is seeking responses from prospective suppliers of Global Mobility Case Management solutions as part of an Early Market Engagement exercise prior to any resultant formal tender process.\nAt the University of Exeter our 2030 strategic purpose is to use the power of our education and research to create a sustainable, healthy and socially just future. Key to this strategic mission is our Global agenda setting out ambitious objectives for the development of the University overseas.\nTo support this, the HR Global Employment team is responsible for all employment activities overseas, ranging from individual research work to large scale strategic projects. The team operates like an in-house consultancy, advising HR colleagues and business managers on their global staffing projects.\nDue to the ever increasing workload in this area we are seeking software solutions that can manage global employment in relation to a variety of projects, with system functionality covering; best employment route considering employment law, tax, social security, payroll, and immigration aspects of the project. Thereafter functionality needs to support the implementation and management of the full assignment lifecycle, including the internal cross charge of related costs to the employing department.\nFor suppliers with suitable solutions, we would we kindly invite you to respond to our Early Market Engagement process, by registering interest in this opportunity via our eTendering Portal in order to access and respond to the related questionnaire.\nResponses to the Early Market Engagement process via the portal are requested by 12:00 noon on Friday 28th June 2024. Additional information: Attached as document"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Mobility Case Management System = Early Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "At the University of Exeter our 2030 strategic purpose is to use the power of our education and research to create a sustainable, healthy and socially just future. Key to this strategic mission is our Global agenda setting out ambitious objectives for the development of the University overseas.\nThe HR Global Employment team support all employment activities overseas, ranging from individual research to strategic projects.\nTo support this, we are seeking software solutions that can manage global employment with functionality covering; best employment route from employment law, tax, social security, payroll, and immigration perspectives. Solutions also need to support the full assignment lifecycle, including the internal cross charging of employment costs..\nSuppliers with suitable solutions are invited to respond to our engagement process, by registering on our eTendering Portal in order to access and respond to the related questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82686&B=EXETER",
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}