← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Curriculum Management Software

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published23 Oct 2023

What is being bought

As we diversify learning experiences, increase modes of educational delivery, and seek to transform how we utilise data to support students, enhance their outcomes and improve institutional performance, the University of Exeter is keen to understand what products and partners are leading the ‘Curriculum Management’ market now and into the future. We are gathering information to enable us to identify potential partners with matching visions and corresponding capabilities to create a future-focused collaborator with whom we can start laying the curriculum management foundations underlying our 2030 vision: “Together we create the possible.” This Early Market engagement activity is a precursor to a potential procurement exercise to award a contract of between 3 and 5 years for a Curriculum Management solution. The Early Market engagement activity and associated documentation can be accessed via our eTendering portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

At the University of Exeter our 2030 strategic vision is to use the power of our education and research to create a sustainable, healthy, and socially just future. To do this we will develop critical, creative, and empowered people through our educational programmes and by creating knowledge, making discoveries, and providing solutions through our research. Underpinning this strategic mission, our global ambitions, and our resolution to remain at the top of the prestigious Russell Group of leading UK universities for student experience, is a recognition that we must lead the sector in our approach to curriculum management. As we diversify learning experiences, increase modes of educational delivery, and seek to transform how we utilise data to support students, enhance their outcomes and improve institutional performance, the University of Exeter is keen to understand what products and partners are leading the ‘Curriculum Management’ market now and into the future. We are gathering information to enable us to identify potential partners with matching visions and corresponding capabilities to create a future-focused collaborator with whom we can start laying the curriculum management foundations underlying our 2030 vision: “Together we create the possible.” This Early Market engagement activity is a precursor to a potential procurement exercise to award a contract of between 3 and 5 years for a Curriculum Management solution. The Early Market engagement activity can be accessed via our eTendering portal ; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER By logging into the portal if an existing user, or by registering your company details for new users, you will be able to express interest in this opportunity; UOE/2023/078/SD, which will provide access to the associated documentation, allow you to ask questions and ultimately to submit your response prior to the submission deadline of Friday 10th November 2023 at 17:00hrs. Additional information: Attached as document

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2691 median · 6.8 average (98 of 269 with a bid count)1.8 average (114 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5003 median · 3 average (1 of 500 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e16
Latest release ID031162-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 23 2023 09:56:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2023planning031162-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031162-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T10:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/078/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At the University of Exeter our 2030 strategic vision is to use the power of our education and research to create a sustainable, healthy, and socially just future. To do this we will develop critical, creative, and empowered people through our educational programmes and by creating knowledge, making discoveries, and providing solutions through our research.\nUnderpinning this strategic mission, our global ambitions, and our resolution to remain at the top of the prestigious Russell Group of leading UK universities for student experience, is a recognition that we must lead the sector in our approach to curriculum management.\nAs we diversify learning experiences, increase modes of educational delivery, and seek to transform how we utilise data to support students, enhance their outcomes and improve institutional performance, the University of Exeter is keen to understand what products and partners are leading the ‘Curriculum Management’ market now and into the future.\nWe are gathering information to enable us to identify potential partners with matching visions and corresponding capabilities to create a future-focused collaborator with whom we can start laying the curriculum management foundations underlying our 2030 vision:  “Together we create the possible.”\nThis Early Market engagement activity is a precursor to a potential procurement exercise to award a contract of between 3 and 5 years for a Curriculum Management solution.\nThe Early Market engagement activity can be accessed via our eTendering portal ; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER\nBy logging into the portal if an existing user, or by registering your company details for new users, you will be able to express interest in this opportunity; UOE/2023/078/SD, which will provide access to the associated documentation, allow you to ask questions and ultimately to submit your response prior to the submission deadline of Friday 10th November 2023 at 17:00hrs. Additional information: Attached as document"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As we diversify learning experiences, increase modes of educational delivery, and seek to transform how we utilise data to support students, enhance their outcomes and improve institutional performance, the University of Exeter is keen to understand what products and partners are leading the ‘Curriculum Management’ market now and into the future.\nWe are gathering information to enable us to identify potential partners with matching visions and corresponding capabilities to create a future-focused collaborator with whom we can start laying the curriculum management foundations underlying our 2030 vision:  “Together we create the possible.”\nThis Early Market engagement activity is a precursor to a potential procurement exercise to award a contract of between 3 and 5 years for a Curriculum Management solution.\nThe Early Market engagement activity and associated documentation can be accessed via our eTendering portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74316&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2023 · 031162-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031162-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T10:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/078/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At the University of Exeter our 2030 strategic vision is to use the power of our education and research to create a sustainable, healthy, and socially just future. To do this we will develop critical, creative, and empowered people through our educational programmes and by creating knowledge, making discoveries, and providing solutions through our research.\nUnderpinning this strategic mission, our global ambitions, and our resolution to remain at the top of the prestigious Russell Group of leading UK universities for student experience, is a recognition that we must lead the sector in our approach to curriculum management.\nAs we diversify learning experiences, increase modes of educational delivery, and seek to transform how we utilise data to support students, enhance their outcomes and improve institutional performance, the University of Exeter is keen to understand what products and partners are leading the ‘Curriculum Management’ market now and into the future.\nWe are gathering information to enable us to identify potential partners with matching visions and corresponding capabilities to create a future-focused collaborator with whom we can start laying the curriculum management foundations underlying our 2030 vision:  “Together we create the possible.”\nThis Early Market engagement activity is a precursor to a potential procurement exercise to award a contract of between 3 and 5 years for a Curriculum Management solution.\nThe Early Market engagement activity can be accessed via our eTendering portal ; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER\nBy logging into the portal if an existing user, or by registering your company details for new users, you will be able to express interest in this opportunity; UOE/2023/078/SD, which will provide access to the associated documentation, allow you to ask questions and ultimately to submit your response prior to the submission deadline of Friday 10th November 2023 at 17:00hrs. Additional information: Attached as document"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As we diversify learning experiences, increase modes of educational delivery, and seek to transform how we utilise data to support students, enhance their outcomes and improve institutional performance, the University of Exeter is keen to understand what products and partners are leading the ‘Curriculum Management’ market now and into the future.\nWe are gathering information to enable us to identify potential partners with matching visions and corresponding capabilities to create a future-focused collaborator with whom we can start laying the curriculum management foundations underlying our 2030 vision:  “Together we create the possible.”\nThis Early Market engagement activity is a precursor to a potential procurement exercise to award a contract of between 3 and 5 years for a Curriculum Management solution.\nThe Early Market engagement activity and associated documentation can be accessed via our eTendering portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74316&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}