← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Curriculum Management Platform

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Curriculum Management platform to provide centralised curriculum data and managed workflows to support key business processes. Additional in-scope services (Variations) as part of the Call-Off Contract can be consumed/added on for the duration of the agreement subject to acceptance by both Parties. Value includes optional extension year. This is a call off against the G Cloud Framework which is a compliant framework under the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Curriculum Management platform to provide centralised curriculum data and managed workflows to support key business processes. Additional in-scope services (Variations) as part of the Call-Off Contract can be consumed/added on for the duration of the agreement subject to acceptance by both Parties. Value includes optional extension year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1.3 average (16 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCurriculum Management platform to provide centralised curriculum data and managed workflows to support key business processes. Additional in-scope services (Variations) as part of the Call-Off Contract can be consumed/added on for the duration of the agreement subject to acceptance by both Parties. This is a direct against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Curriculum Management Platform

Statusactive
Value£495,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e187
Latest release ID074005-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 13:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074005-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074005-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T13:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e187",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074005-2025-FRAM-1585-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Curriculum Management Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
          "name": "Technology One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1585-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Curriculum Management platform to \nprovide centralised curriculum data and \nmanaged workflows to support key \nbusiness processes.\nAdditional in-scope services (Variations) \nas part of the Call-Off Contract can be \nconsumed/added on for the duration of the \nagreement subject to acceptance by both \nParties.\nValue includes optional extension year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Curriculum Management platform to \nprovide centralised curriculum data and \nmanaged workflows to support key \nbusiness processes.\nAdditional in-scope services (Variations) \nas part of the Call-Off Contract can be \nconsumed/added on for the duration of the \nagreement subject to acceptance by both \nParties.\nValue includes optional extension year.\nThis is a call off against the G Cloud Framework which is a compliant framework under the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Curriculum Management platform to \nprovide centralised curriculum data and \nmanaged workflows to support key \nbusiness processes.\nAdditional in-scope services (Variations) \nas part of the Call-Off Contract can be \nconsumed/added on for the duration of the \nagreement subject to acceptance by both \nParties.\nThis is a direct against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
      "name": "Technology One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fourth Floor, Abbots House Abbey Street Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05234413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technology One UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.bild@technology1.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074005-2025-FRAM-1585-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Curriculum Management Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074005-2025-FRAM-1585-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074005-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074005-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T13:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e187",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074005-2025-FRAM-1585-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Curriculum Management Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
          "name": "Technology One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1585-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Curriculum Management platform to \nprovide centralised curriculum data and \nmanaged workflows to support key \nbusiness processes.\nAdditional in-scope services (Variations) \nas part of the Call-Off Contract can be \nconsumed/added on for the duration of the \nagreement subject to acceptance by both \nParties.\nValue includes optional extension year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Curriculum Management platform to \nprovide centralised curriculum data and \nmanaged workflows to support key \nbusiness processes.\nAdditional in-scope services (Variations) \nas part of the Call-Off Contract can be \nconsumed/added on for the duration of the \nagreement subject to acceptance by both \nParties.\nValue includes optional extension year.\nThis is a call off against the G Cloud Framework which is a compliant framework under the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Curriculum Management platform to \nprovide centralised curriculum data and \nmanaged workflows to support key \nbusiness processes.\nAdditional in-scope services (Variations) \nas part of the Call-Off Contract can be \nconsumed/added on for the duration of the \nagreement subject to acceptance by both \nParties.\nThis is a direct against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
      "name": "Technology One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fourth Floor, Abbots House Abbey Street Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05234413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technology One UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.bild@technology1.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074005-2025-FRAM-1585-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Curriculum Management Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074005-2025-FRAM-1585-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}